Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-08-2008, 04:50 AM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default Maya panels keep changing

my maya panels keep changing, I see in my 4 view's preps-side-and 2 front. don't see the top view, yes I changed it in panel-orthographic-top, but after while i am working with maya and went back to the 4 views " ohhhhhh again 2 X front and no top view,

need your help
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 06:20 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Could be that something is screwy in your layout prefs, check your panel editor.
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 06:25 AM   #3
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

i did , all looks perfect, but still......
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 03:50 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

rename the prefs to 'old prefs' and restart the computer.., you will have new prefs.., if that doesnt work, could be your graphics card.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2013, 08:16 PM   #5
Lokjutus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Unhappy

Originally Posted by dubai3d View Post
my maya panels keep changing, I see in my 4 view's preps-side-and 2 front. don't see the top view, yes I changed it in panel-orthographic-top, but after while i am working with maya and went back to the 4 views " ohhhhhh again 2 X front and no top view,

need your help
Wow, I know I'm resurrecting an ancient thread, but I'm having the exact same problem in Maya 2012 and cannot seem to figure out just what's causing it.

I have the newest drivers for my graphics card (Radeon HD 6670), is the gfx card really the issue, or maybe it could be something else?
Lokjutus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2013, 11:11 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

The newest drivers aren't necessarily the friendliest. Sometimes you end up having to use older drivers just because they're more stable. Do a search to see if your card is a "problem card" or if the driver version is known to cause issues.
Gen is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 08:56 AM   #7
Lokjutus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Again, I googled the s**t out of this, but cant find any similar problems, only thing I managed to find is this:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Instal...n/td-p/4309231 There's a a mention of crashing Maya when changing to 4-view and that being fixed in Maya 2014. Yet, i don't experience crashes, only changing of cameras in Maya 2012. I would like to find out is there any other solution besides buying Maya 2014 or another gfx card.


EDIT: I think I managed to solve this! I tried importing the existing scene into a new scene and the ortographic cameras are back to normal in 4-view

EDIT2: It seems it's got something to do with the view cube..i manage to reproduce the thing with the views yet again when using the view cube. Now I imported the already imported scene into a new scene. The views are OK again, but it's a mess in the outliner now

Last edited by Lokjutus : 02-09-2013 at 05:42 PM.
Lokjutus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.