Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-08-2008, 12:14 AM   #1
Rollie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Fixing the rotation centre

Hey forum, I've been working more on this reverse bungy slingshot ride lately and I'm now modeling the very shack that I sit in while modeling (really makes it easier to model )

The shack stands next to the towers and is pivoted slightly outwards from the tower, like this:



The trouble is that now that I have rotated and combined/seperated the objects within, it's made the centre of rotation very off, and mirroring geometry, as you can see in the picture, is no longer aligned and will make the process take much longer with little accuracy to the real model.

I know to hold down D will bring up the object's centre point, but how can I rotate and manipulate it so it's on the same rule as the world?
Oh and yes I have tried to change the tool's settings to world, but it's thinking the world is pointing in that direction, instead of the other.

Halp
__________________
'Sup Jono.
Rollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 07:43 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

wait... you used mirror geometry for that?

i just tried to duplicate what you've done to see if i could find out an answer

if you used mirror geometry then it's expected to result like that, because mirror geometry only mirrors in the x y or z axis (i think)

it appears, at least on my end, that you can do this if you play with the pivot point and use duplicate special and play around with which diretion its duplicating in then you'll get what you're wanting

and just combine and merge verticies if need be
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 07:59 AM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

to center the pivot point just go to modify>center pivot. to manually move the pivot, select the object and press insert, then just move it wherever you like. you can also hold down v to snap to vertices and x to snap to the grid.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 11:42 PM   #4
Rollie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Wellington
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Nono, I understand all the ways to manipulate the placement of the pivot point, but I need to know how to rotate the pivot so it's normal, because the X and Z axis don't move along a straight line anymore. Here's another screen



See that? I tried rotating it to see if the pivot changes with it, but it doesn't. Shit I think I have to model the office all over again
__________________
'Sup Jono.
Rollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 12:19 AM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

wait... so you are trying to MOVE the object after the rotation?

in that case just use freeze transformations. i think its under the modify menu item. it resets all your transformations to 0, so its like starting out with a fresh new piece of geometry

or you could just bring up the attribute editor for the move tool
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 02:31 AM   #6
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Have you tried to reset the move tool? deleted history + freezed transformations?
If that doesn't work try to duplicate it under Edit>Duplicate Special with 'World' selected in the 'Duplicate under:' check box, and see if the new object has this problem(It's somehow related to groups and connections).
This kind of problems often happens to me but I cant seem to have a specific way of getting rid of it.

Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.