Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-08-2008, 06:22 AM   #1
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default tga vs jpeg memory usage

I have just one question.

If you have 2048 tga (35megs in size) and 2048 jpeg(5 megs in size) textures, do they take same amount of memory? Or does jpeg version take less memory? If it does, could you tell me in % how much that would be? is it verry little, like 1,2 % or more like 20% or?

I have some big textures in my scene and am wondering if it's better to use jpeg instead of tga.

tnx.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:05 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey, not sure memory wise about how much diofference it makes but really you want to be using uncompressed texture files so tga or tiffs, etc are the best to use over something compressed like jpg.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:31 AM   #3
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah i know, but the thing is i will have a lot of big textures and though i maybe could save some memory this way.
tnx.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:31 AM   #4
younglion
Registered User
 
younglion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: t-dot
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well personally i use tga most of the time but when the texure is 2k and higher i use jpg.
__________________
wip
Kleemann cl65
my concept car
younglion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:16 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Convert to .map files maybe, thats something I'm looking into myself.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:22 AM   #6
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

There was a tutorial about converting large texture files over at digital tutors, but don't know if its still there since they updated the free tuts.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:11 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

map's only for mr.

If its RAM your worried about convert to BOT's within maya
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:33 AM   #8
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

been researching now on bot files, seems like it can save you some RAM with big textures, but i can't find how exactly do you convert tga to BOT files. Any ideas?
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:50 AM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
map's only for mr.

If its RAM your worried about convert to BOT's within maya
I assumed MR since I'm having issues with memory at the moment lol.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:57 AM   #10
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

well i'm using maya software renderer. But if there are tweaks for mental ray, i don't mind learning those too hehe.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:11 PM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

map's are sepcifically for mental ray, there its native format, hence its faster and more effeicent with them.

I've not opened maya up for ages at the moment, but I think that its in the file texture placement node, theres a check box that uses it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.