Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-08-2008, 02:32 PM   #1
adevejian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch render problems

Hi,

I'm trying to render some water (I know it's not totally there yet) but I'm using Maya 2008 unlimited with realflow and am having problems with batch rendering as illustrated below. My material is a blinn housing two mental ray custom shaders: one dialectric material shader and the same dialectric in the photon shader slot. I also have a sphere around my water object mapped with an hdri and a dark grey ground plane with primary visibility off.

Right. Rendering a single frame with mental ray:


Wrong. Using batch render with same render settings creates this:


Not sure why this is happening as I'm not changing the render settings.

thanks for any help

Last edited by adevejian : 14-08-2008 at 02:35 PM.
adevejian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2008, 04:07 AM   #2
Ajmooch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are you modifying the render settings as far as what you need for a batch render? Because (and I'm assuming you're rendering multiple frames) you have to define from which frame-which frame you want to render, where to render to, et cetera, in the global render settings.

If you're not rendering multiple frames, then there's some use for batch render other than that which I have not yet discovered. (It's quite possible =p)
__________________
~I have no idea what I'm doing~
Ajmooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2008, 05:28 AM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Re: Batch render problems

Originally posted by adevejian
Hi,

I'm trying to render some water (I know it's not totally there yet) but I'm using Maya 2008 unlimited with realflow and am having problems with batch rendering as illustrated below. My material is a blinn housing two mental ray custom shaders: one dialectric material shader and the same dialectric in the photon shader slot. I also have a sphere around my water object mapped with an hdri and a dark grey ground plane with primary visibility off.

Right. Rendering a single frame with mental ray:


Wrong. Using batch render with same render settings creates this:


Not sure why this is happening as I'm not changing the render settings.

thanks for any help
Are you batch rendering with maya closed or open? I had a similar issue when rendering from the command line or by right clicking on the file. I think it may be that maya is not finding the textures so is rendering to dark/black (that's what happened to me).

I'm not sure what caused it though it may be related to file names (do you have any spaces in them?).

Sorry I can't help more.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2008, 12:21 PM   #4
adevejian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not batch rendering from the command line, still don't know the syntax.. I'm on a Mac now so I'm thinking it's something like

maya -render mr [scene file] ?


I think you may be right gubar about not finding the hdri i have mapped to my sphere, but I've set the project to the correct dir and it works when I render a single image by the render button above the shelf. It's something screwy happening with batch rendering (need to render 600 frames).
adevejian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2008, 02:09 PM   #5
adevejian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe this helps?

I've been going through just about every render setting and when I unchecked
"Enable Default Light" it rendered incorrectly like the "Wrong" image above. But when I checked it, it rendered correctly. Maybe the maya batch render is unchecking or not recognizing this option somehow?
adevejian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.