Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-08-2008, 10:06 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default MB - updating timeline ..

usually when a new file is created and some takes are imported the timeline does update itself whenever another take is selected from the dropdown list. but as soon as I saved the file and reopen it the timeline doesn´t update anymore. there are no options anywhere. how can this be fixed? does any1 know?
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2008, 10:43 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hmm, Dunno about that one mate?

Glad your starting to get on with it now, once you get over the quirky bits its a powerful bit of kit, its a shame theres not more tutorials on it. (might do one actually)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2008, 08:37 PM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

the solution is:

click on the time line and press

ctrl + shift + a
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2008, 09:25 PM   #4
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

but another thing.

what is it when Local Blending doesn´t work anymore within the blend area of 2 boneAnims? checking it makes a differrence on the 1-animation-at-a-time-only area. but the blended part is screwed now. I get all this flipping and unreasonable rotations there. that kind of behaviour which was being fixed by activating Local Blend. checking this items doesn´t have any influence now anymore.

did I **** up my character or what? yesterday it did work. now it doesn´t. what´s going on?
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.