Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-09-2008, 07:31 PM   #1
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Object/Grid Relationship ...

Whenever I'm given CAD files (.stp) to import into Maya the objects are always a mile away from the grid, floating out in some sort of world space I'm guessing is related to the working units/space of the CAD program it was created in. Even changing my working units is only a partial fix. I need these objects to be scaled to fit my grid better. I want to be able to manipulate them a little easier. For some reason these files origin axis are not relating to any Maya type space. It makes it very difficult to move/rotate/scale. Grouping and centering pivot are not working. How can I get these objects to relate to my grid properly. I'd really like to get them zeroed out at the origin axis in world space. Right now they're zeroed out somewhere in space so I can't use my attribute editor to bring them around. Any help would really be appreciated.
mtcgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2008, 05:39 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Have you tried grid snapping?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2008, 01:22 PM   #3
mtcgs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 124
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Yes. It moves the geometry to a new point ... but not the Maya grid. I'm going to try deleting history, grouping, moving as close to center origin as possible and freezing transforms. I'm floundering here and will try any and all suggestions. thanks so much for your reply. This isn't one of the more interesting posts so its been hard to get replies.
mtcgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2008, 02:00 PM   #4
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the grid is really irrelevant. You already have your geometry. All of your axis information is the same.
Just turn of your grid in perspective views. The grids should be in place for every other view though.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.