Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-10-2008, 12:39 AM   #1
chopkins54
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default missing frames???

Heloooo!


I have ran into a little problem concerning maya, and I was wondering if any one else has had this problem, for some reason my key frames (the red lines) on the time line disapear as does all my interperlation in the graph editor...however, the animation is fine on my rig and in the scene, and i can still key frame, but there is no way I can alter the frames in any way because they ain't visiable on the time line or the graph editor, I can only imagine its a crash in the software, its a bit annoying though, espescially as when you save you work in this state, and it stays that way.....this means I have had to back track to prevouse saved versions of my work! Can any body suggest a solution to this problem?
:headbang:

cheers
chaz
chopkins54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 02:28 AM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Select the animated objects? Keyframes will only show up if you have a node with animated attributes selected. Unless you use character sets.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 04:39 AM   #3
chopkins54
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh yeah sure, its just that even when i have selected a animated atribute the key frames still don't show up, nether does that seleced object show up in th echannel editor, how ever when i select my short cut buttons for a particular object that does show up on the line.....I reckon its a soft ware glitch.....

thanks for getting back though
chopkins54 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.