Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-10-2008, 07:46 PM   #1
InverseTelecine
Registered User
 
InverseTelecine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Border indicator for render

Hello. I would like to know how to turn on some kind of indicator that will show me exactly how much of the image in a given camera view will be rendered.

Like just an outline or box overlay that will show me the border of the area of the real-time view that will be rendered so I can actually set up my cinematography without having to guess what I'm going to get when I render.

The indicator would obviously need to be a different shape if I was rendering in 16:9, 4:3 or some other aspect ratio. Does anybody know what I mean?

I'm sorry for asking this if it has been answered already, but I couldn't figure out what to search for to find out if it had.

Thanks a lot.
InverseTelecine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2008, 07:50 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Look in the Display section of your camera's shape tab, there are a bunch of useful stuff you can check off.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2008, 09:00 PM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

quite simple, really.
go to view>camera settings>resolution gate
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2008, 12:45 PM   #4
InverseTelecine
Registered User
 
InverseTelecine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Fantastic! I knew it was something really simple like that but I just couldn't find it. Thanks so much guys!

One more question though if I may: Can I change the color of the resolution gate?

The first scene that I turned on the resolution gate in had a lot of dark green, and the resolution gate was dark green so I couldn't see it very well.

Thanks for all the help! This is the most helpful Maya forum I know of.
InverseTelecine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2008, 12:57 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Yeah you can. Windows>Settings/Preferences>Color Settings. I think its in the inactive tab, should be camera or something like that.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 10:54 AM   #6
InverseTelecine
Registered User
 
InverseTelecine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah you're right.

For anybody else who wants to know exactly: the color setting for the resolution gate is in Inactive>Objects, and it's called Cameras.

Excellent. Thanks for all your help GecT!
InverseTelecine is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.