Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-11-2008, 09:01 PM   #1
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default problem with light creation

i'm using a point light (it's the first time i'm using a light). i did exactly what the 'digital tutors' dvd says about creating lights, but something seems to go wrong. the first time i did it a pair of axises came out and not a single light that is shown in the dvd (i'm using unlimited 2008, so does the dvd). when i rendered everything became black. i checked the intensity was high and the colour white and no decay was set on. the next time i launched maya when i hit create>lights>point light the light only appeared in the attribute editor and not in the scene so i could locate it. any help please? the object i'm trying to light is shown below. i want to give it nice sharp black shadows and also give it a shiny metallic look (that is the second question;how?)


Last edited by sifidis : 04-11-2008 at 09:03 PM.
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 10:38 PM   #2
Ajmooch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The two axes that it shows are the focus point-The point at which the light is aimed. The second is the light itself.

You can access these by pressing T or hitting Show Manipulator Tool. If you use the normal move tool then you move the whole apparatus.

Make sure that you can see the center of the grid when you create the light (unless you have interactive creation on) otherwise you won't be able to see it.

And before you render, hit 6 and then 7 in order to see a lighting preview and get the shadows how you want.

If you're in wireframe view and you hit 7 it won't show the light, so make sure you've got it in a shaded view beforehand.

As to your second question, apply a phong or blinn material to make it look shiny-In my experience Phongs are closer to plastic, while Blinns are closer to metal.
__________________
~I have no idea what I'm doing~
Ajmooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2008, 11:14 PM   #3
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i follwed your instructions. it's all white this time when i render it. the first picture is when i hit 6 and then 7 and the second the rendered one..



sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 12:11 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

At first I thought you were displaying the alpha channel but I see some shading on the right side of the model, it could be that the scene is over lit or you could have turned up the ambient or diffuse on the shader waaay too high.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 01:40 AM   #5
Ajmooch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego
Posts: 58
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, like Gect said, that looks way too bright. Also, you may want to (Actually, you most definitely want to) scale back the reflections on your material (Just do it through the attribute editor, reflection is right by color/transparency) to like .2 or .1 rather than .5 (the default) which is really, really high.
__________________
~I have no idea what I'm doing~
Ajmooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 05:30 AM   #6
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

much better now

but i still don't have the metallic look (i want to give it the look of the metallic spheres of yours, Genny.. i saw your cg portfolio)
linkhttp://gect.cgsociety.org/gallery/657266/

Last edited by sifidis : 05-11-2008 at 05:33 AM.
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 03:05 PM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

The key to it is high reflectivity and an environment for it to reflect, then you can tweak from there.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 03:21 PM   #8
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i increased the reflectivity but i don't know how to create an enviroment.. i tried to create a plane but nothing changed. can you please tell me the simplest enviroment i can create in order for the object to reflect?
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 06:23 PM   #9
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

it is metal after creating another light and changing the blinn settings, but you're right if there's nothing to reflect... thanks, anyway.

cheers.

L.
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 06:43 AM   #10
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

In the image you mentioned, I used Mental Ray and Mental Ray material so it's a little different since you're using the software renderer and one of its drawbacks is that it can't render out blurred reflections and that may or may not be a problem when rendering out your metals. And as far as making an environment, you can use simple objects with high incandescence on the shaders to simulate bright areas like a window, an open door etc, you could even create a sphere around your scene and place an image on it, there is also the use of HDRI, it will influence the lighting and reflections but you'd have to ditch the software renderer so that's a different story.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 05:08 PM   #11
sifidis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i finally made it! thank you, guys.
sifidis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.