Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-11-2008, 11:43 AM   #1
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default rendering in layers

Hello,

I was just wondering one thing. I know you can render in layers the way that you give specific things on seperate layers, like glow or similar.

But if you have huge scene, say, big city full of trees, all with raytraced shadows, would it be possible to render only trees in one render layer, then the rest of city on seperate layer and too later merge those two in digital fusion or some other soft.? So that this way you could render lots and lots of geomtry? Is this possible, and what kind of issues would i have?

Tnx!
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 12:06 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

hah, i've asked alot of questions about render layers before :p

have you seen the "how do i render a movie?" sticky thread up there?
ragecgi made a really good video on render layers
there's probably something on area autodesk too

to give a straight answer to your question.... yes
never used digital fusion but if its a compositing tool then yes, you can merge yours layers

you can put all you buildings into one layer and put all your trees in another

the only thing you'll encounter with that is you wont get the shadows of buildings on trees and shadows of trees on buildings.
to do that you would put everything on one layer (or everything you would see) and turn off the render visibility in the render stats for all the buildings or trees.




here is the area autodesk tutorial
http://area.autodesk.com/index.php/t...ayers_in_maya/
not sure if it will help, you have to know maya pretty well...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone : 09-11-2008 at 12:09 PM.
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:13 PM   #3
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Tnx man. I'll take a look at that tutorial.

So, there is no way to have trees on one layer and buildings on second layer, and to render them separately with shadows the way you described?
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 04:24 PM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i suppose not...


if you want the shadows of the trees on the buildings then you put everything onto one render layer (everything that is going to be seen) and turn off the "Primary Visiblity" in the render stats

or if you have lots, you just select them all and go into Window > General Editors > Attribute Spread Sheet and turn their primary visiblity off from there, because it's a lot faster using the spreadsheet than individually selecting each tree and turning them off

if an object doesn't exist in the render layer then the renderer wont know anything about it, so it won't be able to cast the shadows from it, or put it into reflections and all that...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.