Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-11-2008, 01:36 AM   #1
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default animation LOD question

hey, for the next few weeks i'll be working on a drifting scene and, im wondering, is there a way to animate, say, a group of cubes/low LOD objects, and then have it's animation data transfered to a car? i figure if i could do this it would save me a lot of time rather than trying to efficiently animate hi-res objects

thanks

EDIT: wrong forum, could a mod move this to the newb forum please
__________________

Last edited by Acid44 : 10-11-2008 at 01:47 AM.
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:00 AM   #2
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Not sure if i really understand you, but you can make box/low poly model of a car and high poly model, and 'join' all of them into one LOD group. You can then animate this group, and all the lods will animate with it. You can also set the range on which lower or higher poly lod model will appear.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:45 AM   #3
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

what i mean is that i want to be able to animate a low res geo and have it's animations transfer to a high res geo... i think you got it though cause your answer seems to suit what i mean :p i guess i have to look for a tut on that now
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 06:31 AM   #4
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Well, here is how it goes then.

Make all the lod models. Then select all of them(the order is important here), and go to EDIT->LEVEL of DETAILS->GROUP.

Then open up Outliner, and you should have a new group there. By default it has name LodGroup.

Now you can animate THIS lod group, set the distance fom where difrent lod levels appears. To do that, select this LOD group, and in channelbox, there you have option called 'Treshold[number]'. The number represents the LOD level. Now you can set here distance. AND that's pretty much it. Just don't forget to select the lodGroup, not the model itself when animating.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 07:01 AM   #5
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

wow, cool, thanks man, really appreciate the help
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:29 PM   #6
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

okay, another question...

say im setting up a circle drifting scene, if i use a CV curve for a motion path, how would i go about having it repeat the path?

umm, to try to explain better, like, i'll be using a spiral like path, and once it gets to the end of the path i want it to go around the path again, from the start, which will be touching the end so it wont "jump" across the scene...

sorry if you dont understand,, that's the best i can explain it right now...
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 06:13 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

you want the animation to keep cycling?

in the graph editor select all the attributes in the left hand window thing and then all the keys in the graph (so all points on the curve are selected)
then go Curves > Post Infinity > Cycle

i just tried it out now with a ball on a curve and it worked.

if it doesn't work for you then i didn't explain well enough :p
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 07:07 PM   #8
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

LOL

ok cool, i get what you mean, i gotta do the same thing for the tire rotation, thanks man, dont know why i didnt think of tha :p
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.