Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-11-2008, 01:42 PM   #1
elementsk8er506
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default importing tracking data to maya?

hey guys

i guess this is a newbie question maybe?

i have pftrack 2.0 and maya unlimited

i did an auto track and exported the data from pftrack to a .ma file

i then went to import this into maya

set aside, for some reason it doesnt show up in the mac book pro finder! i have to type it in the search and then it shows up for some reason?

anway,

i imported the .ma file from pftrack

it showed up green cross hairs, a camera, and a blank image plane

when i scrub through the timeline, the crosshairs/track point things move around but the camera stays static in the middle of the grid

how would i go about setting up a matchmove? i know i probably have to somehow import my image seq video to the camera or something but i cant figure it out

also once that set up how would i go about setting it some so the models are attached the the video when looking through the camera instead of still?

please help me!! it would be greatly appreciated thankyou
elementsk8er506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2008, 08:29 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I had a problem importing an .ma file from boujou, although I think the reason mine didn't show was because of a graphics card error.

To get your image sequence to show up, go into the attribute editor of your image plane, should be in the imported group somewhere, and browse to the destination of your image sequence.

Your second question all depends on the quality of your track, if you have a decent track then you should be able to put an object in the scene, place it to look like its on the ground, etc, depending on the shot, and it should appear to 'stick' to the ground.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 04:01 AM   #3
elementsk8er506
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey, thanks for the reply

I did find in the attribute editor tab under the camera_1plane tab the folder to retrieve the image seq

so it did show up on the plane!


i then put a polygon object on the grid and then viewed my scene through the camera. although when i scrubbed through the timeline, it didnt stick

im wondering why this is happening is there something i need to do or can it be that theres something weird with the .ma file......because like it said, the crosshairs move but not the camera..is this normal??

hmm what should my final step be? thankyou
elementsk8er506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 04:25 AM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

if it didn't stick then you have a bad camera solve when you were in pftrack.
or...
perhaps you didn't parent the object to the group?


...did you orientate your graph and test an object in pftrack?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 06:38 AM   #5
elementsk8er506
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if it didn't stick then you have a bad camera solve when you were in pftrack.
or...
perhaps you didn't parent the object to the group?


...did you orientate your graph and test an object in pftrack?


i did test a grid in pftrack with a tested object, it stuck good

i didnt parent the object to the group though. so that must be it!

i just tried it and the object did move around this time!

so i suppose everytime you do a matchmove you must parent them?

i highlighted my object and then just lassoed a bunch of crosshairs...how would i select all of them?

thanks again
elementsk8er506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 08:12 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

nice one! Perhaps just use the outliner to select them
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2008, 08:55 AM   #7
elementsk8er506
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks dude
elementsk8er506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Importing Renders to AE Ozgalis Dynamics & Special Effects 1 08-12-2010 09:56 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.