Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-11-2008, 11:33 PM   #1
Jackwoodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default INTERFACE TOOLS PROBLEMS.

Hi guys, I used to work with Maya (poly), but for the past 7 months I have been working on Alias and I have almost forgoten the tool short cuts etc. I hope someone out here can help me out.

I use Maya 2008,

From today afternoon, I noticed I can only view the perspective view and not the others,

I am only left with workspace.

I have no menu bar, status line, shelf,channel box,toolbox,helpline,command line,time and range slider, and layer editor.



Can anyone of you please help me get these thing back, i am sure there is nothing wrong with the maya program i have installed. I think some of my friends fidling with it accidently changed it.
Jackwoodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 12:44 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

hehe its funny picturing you working...

have you tried deleting your prefrences?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 12:47 AM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

If you have no menu bar, put the mouse in the middle of the work area and press the space bar, the hotbox for ALL menus will come up, go to display>UI Elements then tick as needed then your menus etc will all reappear

done!

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 12:51 AM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

ha! thats a much better suggestion than mine
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 12:51 AM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Indeed!:bandit:

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.