Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-11-2008, 06:21 PM   #1
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering a video

I batch rendered a 3d sword... its not moving just the camera is moving (im bsing something for a quick project) and i have 2 questions.... 1 does maya have a timer that it times out a batch render after? because my render timed out, and 2 i then imported the batch files into premier and they were targa files, when i put them into a sequence they were each 4 seconds long and it made something that should have been relatively short about 30 minutes long. did i do something wrong or do i have to speed it up 3750% to make each render a frame
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2008, 06:32 PM   #2
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Look at Mike's render globals tutorial. It should give you the basics as how to render everything out.

http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=49
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 03:45 AM   #3
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i followed it exactly except i used premier pro cs3 instead of videomach and insted of each render being a frame, each render turned into a 4 second long snapshot making the video well... a slideshow

im thinking maybe it was the way i imported it do i have to to is as a batch import or just file > import?
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 11:05 AM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Ok, I know what you're talking about. It's a setting in Premiere. Go to Preferences > Still images...and change the default setting from the default 150 duration to 1 and that should do it.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 01:31 PM   #5
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

woot thankz the movie is rendering and it is no longer 6 million frames long lol

by the way do u know if there is an automatic timeout function in maya cause it times out my renders after a couple hours in every time
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2008, 02:49 PM   #6
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

No, it shouldn't. Could be your system. If you're rendering with Maya actually open for your batch render, try closing everything and doing it via command line. Here's a tut:

http://www.3dtotal.com/team/Tutorial.../command01.asp
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 11:55 AM   #7
trwilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im on a mac when im using maya (the only room in the whole school with macs of course) so ill try to find a command prompt on it lol
trwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 04:56 PM   #8
budgent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

BTW - when importing an image sequence into premiere, choose file>import, select the first frame of the sequence and turn on the "numbered stills" check box - this will bring in the sequence and treat it like a single movie.

Make sure though it is imported at the right frame rate - it can be changed by right-clicking it in the project bin, and choosing "interpret footage".
budgent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 10:51 PM   #9
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

use QT pro if you are on a mac.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.