Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-12-2008, 01:28 AM   #1
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default render wireframe?

Is this possible? Let me know please! I've been looking and it doesn't seem like an easy thing. Maybe they've made an update to maya 2009 or something? Thanks!
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 01:37 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah there is, theres an option in the vector renderer OR if you search for a user called pbman, he made a wire frame tutorial.

Theres a few tutorials on google if you look.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:24 AM   #3
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I couldn't enable the vector plugin. It doesn't show up? Here's a screenshot:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:33 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You should be able to as its a standard in the maya install.

I cant remember off the top of my head what it is called, maybe for a test just enable them all and see if its on??

If you havent got a copy, get in touch with autodesk as it should be there.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:45 AM   #5
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was looking for a render like this. Maybe wireframe render isn't what I'm looking for.. maybe it is.. It's like not quite wireframe.. but it shows the actual blocks.. like this:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 02:57 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its pretty much the same thing, but in those renders you need to composite the wire onto the fully rendered model.

The vector renderer will give you the option to render the wire, and then use say std maya software to render the geo.

So you need to render out the wire, and then the actual render then combine them in another application (photoshop for example)

As I said before have a look at pbman's tutoral that may help in it
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:40 AM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

search "pbman wire frame"
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:21 AM   #8
amoeba
Registered User
 
amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

One thing you can do:
Window -> Rendering Editors -> Render Settings

Then change the default renderer to Maya Vector.

Change the file extension to .png (it has automatic transparency)

Go to the Maya Vector tab (not the common tab) and then:

Open up "Edge Options" menu.
Check "Include Edges"
Play around with the options you have.

Render the edges, then render the image with maya software/mentalray, and then composite in Photoshop/GIMP (the later being free software)


Btw, hi guys...I guess it's been a very (very) long time since I was on here.
__________________
W.I.P's
-
Finished work
Mech
amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:14 AM   #9
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Another method I encountered is map the UVs, Then combining the UV snapshot with the color texture. That way the edges will show up on the texture itself.
I prefer vector render though...
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:30 AM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by amoeba
Btw, hi guys...I guess it's been a very (very) long time since I was on here.
i think steven07 may have tried the render settings (hence why he's looked in the plug ins)

and...
WHOA
ITS AMOEBA! resurrected from the grave?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.