Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-12-2008, 03:16 PM   #1
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 64 bit windows vista

Will Maya 2008 which is on my 32 bit windows xp professional
desktop work in 64 bit windows vista?

I will be getting a new laptop and I want to make sure all of my software (Adobe CS3 maya ect) will run.

Any info on this subject is greatly appreciated.
Retoucher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 03:46 PM   #2
dave_baer's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

It should. It would be the other way around that wouldn't work. Anything in 64bit mode won't work on a 32. But I'm no Windows professional, so someone else may want to chime in here.
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2008, 02:57 AM   #3
Super Moderator
ragecgi's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts

You are correct as usual dave
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2008, 03:12 AM   #4
Chirone's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts

i would like to say.... i was running 2008 on xp pro 32bit then changed to 64 bit vista business (because i could legitimately get it for free (IEEE member)) and it worked fine
but it would crash when i would use the smoke effect, or try adjust particle settings when the timeline is running.

not sure if this is a 32-64bit issue though

that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.