Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2009, 01:28 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Spec value coming from alpha channel?

Hi,

doing some texturing for the first time in ages, and have just created a spec map. when I apply it to my material, the spec value is coming from the alpha channel, not the main image (I can tell because I've got a uv layout in the alpha channel that that is now creating a spec highlight). In the hypershade, the connections does say alpha (as it always does for bump spec etc) but I don't think this should be happening.

any ideas or suggestions?

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 08:59 PM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

If you double click the little arrow connecting your file to your shader it will open the connection editor. Then you can connect the out color > specular color.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 03:28 AM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

sorry for the delayed reply haven't been posting much recentley.

I have re-appleid the texture and it is fine now - this has happened to me before, re-apply and it is fine - never had to manually go from colour to spec before. Still not sure why I've had to apply and re-apply.

Odd that no one else has seen this issue before, thanks for the response.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2009, 03:41 PM   #4
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

You can allways check luminance as alpha.
__________________
FX supervisor - double negative
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.