Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-02-2009, 02:42 AM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weird, Bloated renders in mental ray

Hi all. Using Maya 8.5 on a Precision 690, OS: XP Pro, 2 Gigs RAM

OK, I am doing a render of a scene which is going fine, except one piece of geometry renders as though it were somehow ridiculously inflated or bloated. It's a subdiovision. I have tried rendering it as a straight polygon, but it then appears semi bloated but also it looks shredded and torn or fractured.

When rendering as a subdiv the script editor provides this message after it completes the render:

"Warning: (Mayatomr.Geometry) : pasted__pasted__polyToSubdShape22, subdivision surface contains creases on boundary edges which are unsupported and have been ignored // "

Does anyone know how to fix these "creased" boundary edges which seem to be related to the strange, extremely bloated rendered geometry?

Any help would be most welcome.

Thanks, T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2009, 03:48 PM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Post an image of your render, so we can see;
Most people get bloated renders when using displacementmaps in combination with wrong settings
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:13 PM   #3
TheKastOne
Registered User
 
TheKastOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try unlocking the normals, under Normals-Unlock
__________________
Keep it real.
TheKastOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 04:40 AM   #4
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi guys. Thanks very much for the help. I've been busy with other things and haven't had time to sort things out.

I think it is a displacement map problem.

This is a mesh I had made several months ago then left it to do do other things, then returned to it just last week. Now I recall I did make a map in ZBrush back when and then started having problems when I put it on the poly but forgot about that in the interim.

I will examine the situation more closely when my schedule opens up, but wanted to thank you both for the help.

Tristan
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Renders to AE Ozgalis Dynamics & Special Effects 1 08-12-2010 09:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.