Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-03-2009, 06:47 PM   #1
LadySekhmet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default Cut faces tool issue...

Hello,

First, I'm using Maya 2009. Not sure if version matters, but you'll never know.

I think I discovered my first glitch.

When I am selecting a bunch of faces, and use the cut faces tool, it works the first cut, but doesn't thereafter. In my history list, it will say, "polycut1, polycut2, " etc, but it's obviously not cutting my faces as I'm looking at the polycount. It hasn't changed.

I created a box, and did the cut faces tool, and it works fine. I decided to close Maya and reopen again. I deleted all history. I still had the same issue.

The odd thing is, if I select the faces that I want to cut, it will cut the first time. Then if I unselect the faces, then select the faces that I want to cut again...the cut faces tool works first time, and thereafter.

Is this a weird thing? It only does on this specific model, not any newly created polygons or new file.

I didn't change any settings or anything of the sort.
I have a feeling that it's just a little glitch, but what happens if it keeps happening?
LadySekhmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2009, 07:37 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Load up the default preferences. I've had stuff go all weirdo on me even though I didn't think I change anything, so one first thing I do is load up the defaults to see if its a user error.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2009, 10:18 PM   #3
LadySekhmet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I *just* got it, so I didn't really have anything set to my own preference.
LadySekhmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2009, 05:24 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Then I have no clue, I've never ran into that problem :x
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep faces on Sircharles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.