Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-03-2009, 07:44 PM   #1
koutz@s
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Which Parameters Of Your Pc Determine Rendering Speed?, RAM? PROCESSOR? GRAPHICS CARD

If you inncrease RAM in your PC, rendering will be faster?
Or if you install a better GRAPHICS CARD?
Or get a better PROCESSOR?
koutz@s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2009, 08:20 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

They're all connected, without getting too wordy, better cpu is faster rendering BUT that doesn't mean you should skimp on RAM, the components need to be able to keep up with each other or you'll get bottlenecking.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 08:49 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If its a software/MR render its all in the CPU speed, the RAM speed also helps to a degree to swap files and hold parts.

If its hardware then its down to the GFX card, though I get a feeling in a few months/years we'll see big upped hardware rendering capabilities what with CUDA and all that.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 06:18 PM   #4
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

what they said
but more cores= better
EG 3 3Gz processors are better than 1 8Gz processor
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 09:33 PM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
but more cores= better
only when your software is built to handle multiple cores
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2009, 10:07 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc

but more cores= better
EG 3 3Gz processors are better than 1 8Gz processor
One thing to note though the more CPU's the faster in general, not cores, when scaling up, cores can be bottle necked with the FSB so you get lower returns for more cores, untill technology improves.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 02:14 AM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Chirone
only when your software is built to handle multiple cores
How is maya for multiple cores/CPUs? (i.e. running it as well as rendering)
E.g. 2 quad-core processors with hyperthreading for a total of 16 virtual cores?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 09:10 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by stwert
How is maya for multiple cores/CPUs? (i.e. running it as well as rendering)
E.g. 2 quad-core processors with hyperthreading for a total of 16 virtual cores?
Leave running and rendering sepperate, when rendering a big scene use the cmd line or a right click (modded if using MR) and just leave it.

The only quads you can get with hyper threading are the i7's I think, and you cant get them on a dual motherboard as far as I know.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 05:22 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
The only quads you can get with hyper threading are the i7's I think, and you cant get them on a dual motherboard as far as I know.
I know you can get Xeons with hyper-threading on a dual motherboard...
I guess I was just wondering if running maya (apart from rendering) could take advantage of multiple cores and/or CPUs to increase the speed and poly # limits of the viewport for example.
And on a separate issue if multi-core provided a significant speed-up for rendering.
Thanks,
Stwert
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 09:00 PM   #10
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by stwert
I know you can get Xeons with hyper-threading on a dual motherboard...

Can you? Our dual quad Xenons only show up with 8 cores not 16, they are a couple of years old now though.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2009, 09:39 PM   #11
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I was thinking of the new Mac Pros, one of which I was initially considering buying and two quads will give you 16 virtual cores.

I think intel may have yet to release the equivalent processors for PCs, but when they come out (if they haven't already) I'm sure they will have the same ability.
But yes, I'm not sure whether or not the current or last years have hyper-threading.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2009, 01:49 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Ahh I see, like I said ours are a couple of years old. The processors in the Mac pro will probably be available for the PC, I doubt very much intel would bring something out on the apple before the PC. Its not their major market. Other than the processors the macs are generally lacking and overpriced.

Also having virtual cores isnt necessary a good thing as hyper threading can run into problems.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 28-03-2009 at 01:58 PM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.