Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2009, 02:22 AM   #1
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Question For Su-30MK

Hi guys,
im new to this forum and found that people are active on this forum so just thought of posting request for help... Im also kinda new to maya not that great at it,not that into modeling character yet and also not yet into animation yet i will learn more soon.

help:---
so im building Su-30MK(Jet). Most likely it won't be proper for animation. so so far i got wheel and just front part. main thing i need to learn is that how to create body of it. im great with NURBS and Polygons but i cant get creative with it, i know all functions of em but not creative. i got pic of em so i have posted pictures what i got and what i want to get to. i want to know is how to model body of it.. and i would like to have wings separate but it doesn't matter that much atm. I tried box modeling but i can get the top glass part i want to make that cockpit not attched to body .. so it would be separate..please help me what kind of modeling and some advise how to build it successfully.


What i want to get to..
http://hsfeatures.com/images/su30jm_4.jpg

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_rtNjw2Hp5G...400/Su30Mk.jpg

http://www.lindenhillimports.com/images/Photof27.jpg

Plane is called Su-30MK

tx
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by jaymin1992 : 09-04-2009 at 05:18 AM.
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 11:19 PM   #2
Fabster
Subscriber
 
Fabster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany(Frankfurt/Main)
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey jamin

maby if you show your mesh of the body i could try to tell you how to improve it..

there is a very very good tutorial about a apache helicopter modeling on SM ...

i am sure that this tutorial would show you all the skills to later work on your Su-30Mk
Fabster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 12:42 AM   #3
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey i just updated top picture with mash..
tx

Last edited by jaymin1992 : 08-04-2009 at 12:23 PM.
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:54 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i don't mean to sound rude or arrogant but saying 'replay fast' and 'help me' is not going to get a reply faster

how much experience have you got with Maya so far? have you ever made a model using image planes?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 11:49 AM   #5
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

I have to agree with Chirone jaymin1992, I would have replied to you but telling people to do it fast will infact probably get you less replies.
These people that help you here do it for free and are under no obligation to help at all, so in future just ask for help and wait patiently, someone will probably answer faster that way.
Just wanted to point out the forum etiquette.
Good luck with your modeling.

Sorry if I sounded harsh, have been without cigarettes and coffee..... How sad is that?!

Last edited by Dango77 : 08-04-2009 at 01:00 PM.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 12:23 PM   #6
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

srry guys if i have disapointed you guys i did took those fast replay off . im kinda new to maya but not that been using it from about 4 months (while i was learning). i have used image plane to make a robot. i know how to use image plane but i just dont know how to use them very very usefully i just know how to use them basicly not pro at using them thank you..

and i did got some what started with body i isope. the body edge and then duplicated it and then use the image plane to just resize them and then just lost them i will post pic of em when i get home.. thank you

Last edited by jaymin1992 : 08-04-2009 at 12:36 PM.
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 10:20 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

you have way too many polygons in the nose of the plane.
you could get away with starting with a cylinder with only 8 sides and modifying it from there
and remember to soften edges
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 05:06 AM   #8
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i did the nose with curve and then revolved but i will still try it out with polygon cylinder.
tz
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2009, 03:08 AM   #9
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey i tried making this with the curves and i think its working out some what i will post update on it soon please post replay is you see any problem with it... i used curves and then lofted them

tx.
Attached Thumbnails
 
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 06:18 AM   #10
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

i think getting some where
replay if u guys see anything wrong...
Attached Thumbnails
 
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:47 AM   #11
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

you are getting somewhere, but... why do you have so many polygons? you should start with as few polygons as possible and only add when you need the detail

anyway, start a new thread in the WIP forum http://forums.simplymaya.com/forumdi...?s=&forumid=34
and please don't keep saying "please replay" in each post... just assume someone is going to reply... they usually do
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 04:14 PM   #12
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im going to start over the project because i got way better image plane that seems more clear and accurate...and also going to do it with less polygons... .. so i will post process in the WIP forum...

Chirone can you post answer to my question plz here in new topic
http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=32239

1. Why to have less polygons? I used loft so i used more division so i can get smooth surface..

may be i do that because i don't know how use smooth tool...


2. when i use smooth tool it smooths edges also which i don't want it to do can i prevent that to happen?(i might know how to..)

thatz all i think
admin can lock this topic now i guess since its moved.

****THIS TOPIC IS MOVED Here ****

Last edited by jaymin1992 : 11-04-2009 at 11:31 PM.
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 05:13 AM   #13
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my advice for you next try - go way less poly. That nose could have been made with 6 or 8, Start low, and add edge loops where you need more resolution.
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2009, 02:54 PM   #14
jaymin1992
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow

hey tx for the advise go to http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=32239 to give further advise...
jaymin1992 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.