Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-04-2009, 08:11 PM   #1
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default 2009 sp1

Has anyone install this yet - it seems to do bugger all - certainly not fix my hypershade problem. - Cant find any indentation it installed. In 2008 it had ex1 and stuff in the window bar but this just says 2009.

edit - It says it now I uninstalled it and reinstalled - lets hope this works better - god bless 8.5
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,

Last edited by tweetytunes : 15-04-2009 at 08:22 PM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 08:35 PM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

ok i thought the update would fix it but it has not - plz check out the image - for some reason its all gone and there is nothing I can do. Delete prefs, op scene, reinstalled, updated graphic drivers - w.t.h is this
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 08:51 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nah, not bothered installing it, don't have a problem with 09, so far as I can see, then again at work were on 08 so there no real need as when 10 comes out well have just upgraded work to 09, which will mean i'll have 10 and 09 but only pretty much use 09, if that all makes sense!

Whats the problem with the hypershade in the first place?

I didn't think that this SP really did "that" much anywho.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 08:56 PM   #4
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

the same thing which is going on the the screen shot above - there is nohting there and when I create something nothing happens - only in 2009
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 09:56 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Sounds more like a GFX issue than a service pack issue.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 09:58 PM   #6
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Installed, made no difference to the install on my Mac.

-Jacques
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2009, 10:51 PM   #7
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

That`s was my first thought - then why would ever thing else work fine. I can open scenes up with textures just cant change the martial - the uv mapper works fine and paint effects works as well. Its the only problem I got with 2009. My second pc has the same set-up (well apart from twin monitors and the sound card is only 5.1 not 7.1) and it works fine there, and it also works fine in Maya 7,8, 8.5 and 2008.

Well they claim that there is 100 fixs (is it really that broke ???)

Full list of updates here
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2009, 11:52 AM   #8
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I have been having no end of troubles with Maya 2009 to the point where I am considering going back to 2008.

(1) The most annoying problem is I am crashing when rendering. I get a message about running out of memory, but I can render the same model on my old machine running 2008 with half the memory and three generations back on graphics cards and cpu!

(2) I seem to get A LOT more maya crashes and have to save every couple minutes. I rarely every crashed with 2008.

(3) This one is really driving me nuts - when I select a poly object all the lines are dashed like I have display softedge mode turned on. I can select the obj and pick make all edges hard and the edge all become solid again. As soon as I press 3 for display smooth mode and then go back to 1 low res mode all the lines are dashed again!

This is either some funky mode I got into by accidentally hitting a hot key OR a graphics problem because on my laptop running 2009 I do not have this bug. Bit it annoys the hell out of me!

In general I have found 2009 to be pretty unstable and the SP1 patch did not seem to fix anything for me.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.