Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-04-2009, 02:36 AM   #1
CGWolfgang
Subscriber
 
CGWolfgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 224
Thanks: 10
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default Just out of curiosity

Hello all,

I noticed a lot of the people here use the same white shader to render in which really shows off the quality of the model before texturing. Is it a standard shader or settings or is it a DL texture from somewhere?
__________________
~To create a new world through the imagination
CGWolfgang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 02:44 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i'm assuming you're talking about the funky white shader that has dark areas where the area is occluded by something else? and it looks like its got a touch of noise

it's called Ambient Occlusion (AO)

i think there are presets for it in the hypershade, but you can also do it if you use the render layers

add the objects you want to render in the AO render to a render layer (the radio button for it is next to the display layers) right click on the layer, and if you're using 2008/8.5 choose presets > Occlusion
if you're using 2009 you can find it somewhere in the right click menu, i can't remember which part of the menu its in, but you get a whole giant list of presets

hit render and you'll see magic happen.

if you're using 2008/8.5 then the renders in the layers will appear in the render preview
if you're using 2009 then the renders will appear in the tmp folder of the images folder (provided you set your project up with the default folders)

you can also render it out with the batch renderer, that way it wont end up in the tmp folder, but you need to make sure you set your render settings to desirable settings
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 02:58 AM   #3
CGWolfgang
Subscriber
 
CGWolfgang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 224
Thanks: 10
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Thanks Chirone!

I'll have to give that a try!:attn:
__________________
~To create a new world through the imagination
CGWolfgang is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.