Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-05-2009, 02:59 AM   #1
iome_miageta
Registered User
 
iome_miageta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: philippines
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Object won't attach to a motion path

to my previous post, thanks a lot to those who answered my question.

i have another query. and i do hope i could get a response.

i made a spaceship and i want it to move at 920th frame. i created a curve (CV curve tool) and attached the spaceship. but i kept on getting this error message: "Error: Box01.translateX already has an input connection."

guys help. need it very badly. T_T
iome_miageta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 11:11 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What is already connected into the Translates of the Spaceship?

Do you have an expression, constraint or some keyframe data heading into the Translates of the spaceship?

Have a look in the channel box and see if the colour of the Translate X,Y and Z are anything that isn't the default white.

A little more info about the scene animation would be useful to help you out to.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2009, 11:45 AM   #3
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I had this problem because i had an expression driving the rotate of my spaceship.
Highlight translate x in the channel box, and right click > break connections
now attach it to the curve
you can now add anything back in the the translate X (if you want to )
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 02:49 AM   #4
iome_miageta
Registered User
 
iome_miageta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: philippines
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default gee thanks!

thanks a lot guys.
you all have been very helpful
iome_miageta is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.