Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-05-2009, 04:38 AM   #1
Kesava23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Drawing to 3D rendering?

A friend told me that it's possible to scan a drawing/sketch into Maya and automatically render it in 3D.

Would that be possible? or would you have to start making the model from scratch and just use the drawings as a guide?

Is there any way to make the process any easier? I'd be wanting to scan in architectural drawings of a pillar which I'd find it hard to make from scratch, so I'm wondering if it's possible to automate the process at all.

Thanks for your help.
Kesava23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 05:57 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Thankfully no. There is no "make it" button.

If there were, we would all be out of jobs and hobbies.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 07:06 AM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by hammer.horror
Thankfully no. There is no "make it" button.

If there were, we would all be out of jobs and hobbies.
Lol yeah pretty much. Kesava23, you're going to have to hunker down and learn how to use the modeling toolset.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 08:37 AM   #4
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am trying to figure out how that would work.

Scan it 'into Maya' would not be a problem, as it would be a texture, but 'make it 3d', what exactly do you mean?

Like, converting a 2d (flat) picture into a 3D Model? How would it work with depth, differences and, well, everything.


There is, actually, to poke both Mrs Genevieve and Mr Horror in the ribs, a couple of programs that can do some amazing things with dublication and such, but that demands some sort of basis. Also these programs are very hard to get ahold of for some reason, there was one, I know, that was truly amazing but I cant remember how it functioned.

Anyway, what this person told you, is certainly not what you think, or he may have been confused. Maybe he just meant you can scan your image and use it as a texture on a plane or somesuch, and possible model your things from there.
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 11:21 AM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

You could render it but only as it stands - a 2d image.

Unless of course your friend means you can scan an image and get it into maya then build it as a 3d model


but yeah...theres no 'make model of' button just yet

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 01:57 PM   #6
Kesava23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok well anyway. I know how to do modeling in 3ds Max. Is it much different in Maya?

If I was using max I'd make the main part of the piller using the lathe function.

Anyway never mind. He just seemed to think it was possible.
Kesava23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 06:41 PM   #7
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Kesava23
Ok well anyway. I know how to do modeling in 3ds Max. Is it much different in Maya?

If I was using max I'd make the main part of the piller using the lathe function.

Anyway never mind. He just seemed to think it was possible.
Yes, one main difference is that 3D Studio Max is a oneline joke. Its for amateurs and homemakers, not a professional 3d pogrammer.

You will me amazed of what yu can do and how easy you can do it in Maya.
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2009, 07:18 PM   #8
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally posted by lillsnopp
Yes, one main difference is that 3D Studio Max is a oneline joke. Its for amateurs and homemakers, not a professional 3d pogrammer.

You will me amazed of what yu can do and how easy you can do it in Maya.
this i nonsense! I'm sure many game and visualization companies will disagree with you.


as for scanning and having a 3d model - cyslice.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 02:42 AM   #9
Kesava23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How similar is Maya to 3ds Max?

I mean is creating 3d models similar? Are you tools sort of the same?
Kesava23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 03:26 AM   #10
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

While lillsnop is drastically wrong and mislead, I would say that Maya has a much more no-nonsense style set-up. it is what it is. no converting to editable mesh or whatever. no teapot primitives,
It will take some effort on your part, but it is worth it.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 04:31 AM   #11
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Its a matter of preference I think, I gave Max a fair shake and didn't take to it, there's a Max to Maya transition table on the Autodesk site to help you get familiar with the terms.


Clickitty click the linky
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 10:51 AM   #12
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

LOL here we go again, Maya vs Max....

neither is better than the other, both are just toolsets and its how well those tools are used by the artist to achieve aa good result.

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 10:57 AM   #13
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

It's totally different than Maya, although with the new graphite modeling tools it's getting closer to Maya.

Maya is somewhat like claying and you can compare Max in this aspect to building with LEGO blocks.
And lilsnopp i have seen people make the most beautiful stuff in 3DS Max, stuff i couldn't make in my wildest dreams(yet), go have a look over at CG Talk and look at the 3d choice gallery or the 3d stills gallery you'll know what i am talking about then.
And have you ever read 3D World?

The only thing that i strongly dislike about Max is that it becomes more and more a new feature machine and most of your shading and rendering stuff are presets and is to strongly linked to a Mental Ray workflow.
Is see this behavior coming up in Maya aswell, i have been using Maya from Maya 6.5 until now and the only thing i see is that they are cramming in new features and mess up the interface, Interface and operability wise i think Maya 7 was the best i could work a lot faster than i do now.
If you care to read here is a link to the area
http://area.autodesk.com/index.php/f...wthread/25789/

I would also strongly recommend opening new or responding to threads there with your wishes, maybe there's actually someone from Autodesk who is reading the fora.


And Kesava there is a package called Imagemodeler which can make a 3d model out of pictures, but you need more pictures than one;

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...12&id=11390028

you can also try out 3dsom pro
http://www.3dsom.com/

good luck
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 04:30 PM   #14
Kesava23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mastone
And Kesava there is a package called Imagemodeler which can make a 3d model out of pictures, but you need more pictures than one;

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...12&id=11390028
That looks like a pretty good program, the guy who wants me to do the modeling is an architect and can draw as many images as necessary to be able to get a decent model, however what sort of different images would I need? Would I basically need ones from every angle and it makes a 3d model based on that? Because if I'm doing a pillar then the pattern is pretty repeditive so that wouldn't be too hard.
Kesava23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 04:59 PM   #15
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

yeah something like that
I believe the program takes reference points from images and makes a model based on those reference points, i don't know the specifics exactly.
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.