Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-01-2003, 03:54 PM   #1
marcus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering problem

I'm having problems rendering Iges files in maya. All the surfaces appear to be trimmed when selected but the objects when rendered appear full of gaps (see attached pics of a spray cap).
Any Ideas?

Marcus
marcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2003, 04:11 PM   #2
sdch1000
Subscriber
 
sdch1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Miami, FL. USA
Posts: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try increasing the tesselation vaules in the attribute editor for the surfaces giving problems.
__________________
Steven C.
sdch1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2003, 04:28 PM   #3
marcus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried that but it had no effect on the image. Are there any Iges plugins for Maya? or any other dodges that might work?

Many Thanks,

Marcus
marcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2003, 12:14 PM   #4
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did you try increasing the edge setting (cant remember the exact name but its found in the tesselation dropdown)
kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2003, 05:27 PM   #5
marcus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where's that? Just looked for it but it's not under tesselation or advanced tesselation. Am using Maya 4.0.

Thanks,

Marcus
marcus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2003, 04:04 PM   #6
kal
SM Alumni
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Exeter, UK
Posts: 407
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

*edit* (with shape node selected) open attribute editor>options>smooth edge.
doesnt always comepletely remover such probs, but usually helps a lot

I'll take a look when i get back from work.. was sure it was in the tesselation tab though
kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.