Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-07-2009, 08:15 AM   #1
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ambient occlusion with mr shaders

hello at all...

I´m confused about the mental ray ao topic.
When I want to add ao to my scene, I have the abbilty to render in passes!
thats the way it works, but how is it possible to render an image with the ao includet.

because if I go to render globals and turn ao on and in the mr shaders attributes ao is also turned on, then in the rendered pic must be ao visible or not^!?
very confused how to setup ambient occlusion to be rendered in the final image.

has somebody any workflow tips, how to setup ao to be in a single image without layers!!??

I´m using mia material x, with rubber preset, and I need nessesaryly ao in that image, because I have to copy an existing image, with some changes, but the look has to be the same, because of that its really important to know how to setup ao in mr!!! please help!!

thanks at all and sorry for my english! )
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 10:06 AM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Not really sure what your asking for. Are you just trying to do AO? Because then you create a mib_amb_occlusion node and connect its out value to the outcolor of the shader.
Ivr covered it in a bit more detail here http://elephantanimations.110mb.com/ao.html

If you want to combine it with a texture of something then you can bake it (cant remember what the option is called but its pretty obvious), this can take a while though and it may seem like maya has crashed when it hasnt
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:13 PM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

256 samples is way over the top imo. also you need to adjust the max distance depending on the scene.
The reason people have white as the background colour is because you need to multiply the AO layer over a colour layer.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:37 PM   #4
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don´t want to composit the layers together. there must be a way to say maya render that images but with built in ready composed AO.

in help e. t. are only compositing solutions available.

in cinema 4d you can hit AO and in your final image it is there.. so easy! why so hard in MAYA!?

probably another solution??? i have no more idea....
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 04:49 PM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

turn on "render all layers"
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 04:55 PM   #6
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey hammer!!! that sounds good!

can you tell me where that option is to find????

that were cooll!!!! thanks...
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 05:12 PM   #7
Mayastatic
Subscriber
 
Mayastatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: germany
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok done!! thanks, was a litte bit covered... thanks at all...
Mayastatic is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.