Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-07-2009, 08:04 AM   #1
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default interactive placement

Hi guys,

I am using maya 8.5.

When i use interactive placement in layered texture node, i dont see the red hots with which you can move and place the texture.

Is it related to my graphics card.

Please advise

Regards,
Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 04:44 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Hard to say. What video card do you use?

If it's not a Quadro, or FireGL, then there may be problems.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:04 AM   #3
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Thanks for replying.

With best regards,

Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 07:07 AM   #4
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Its a Mobile Intel(R) express chipset family card.


Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 05:59 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Yes, you will have problems with that card, as they are not officially supported. But to check, first reset your preferences. If that doesn't work, then you should look into getting a video card.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:18 AM   #6
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Thanks: 2
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Hey,

Thanks again for your suggestions.

With best regards,
Mahesh
maheshsubbiah is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.