Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-07-2009, 11:26 AM   #1
VertexParadigm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Viewports driving me crazy!

Ahh I'm being so stupid but I can't work out how to reset my viewports..

For some reason my top 2 viewports are imitating each other, if I change one to top, they both change to top, if I change one to pers, they both go to pers!

How do I simply reset my viewports to default?
VertexParadigm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:09 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Any screenshots? It could be that you switched the top panels to look through the same camera, sometimes it's something silly like that.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:14 PM   #3
VertexParadigm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Doubt this will help?
Attached Thumbnails
 
VertexParadigm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:21 PM   #4
VertexParadigm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Lmao!!
I just figured it out COMPLETELY by accident.

I accidentally held space bar and click and that lets me change the viewport to top/front/whatever

Yay
VertexParadigm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:24 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Actually its exactly as I thought, you have the two top panels looking though the same camera, you need to change one of them to a camera that's not in use, in this case the perspective camera, or you're just going to run into this problem again. Though for some reason you're getting a perspective angle through and ortho camera, I don't use the viewcube but I suspect that is what changed an otherwise orthographic view to a perspective angle.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:26 PM   #6
VertexParadigm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Genny
Actually I don't use the viewcube, I hate the thing.

You know you hold Alt and Left Click to tumble?

Well I accidentally held Space and Left Click which changed it!

Thank you for your help
VertexParadigm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2009, 12:45 PM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I know there's a way to get a persp angle through an ortho camera but I just can't remember how lol aaah now that's going to bug me into testing it. Anyways, happy modeling
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.