Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2009, 01:26 PM   #1
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default disappearing objects in render

so im building a city...and im having a wierd issue...one of my objects doesnt always apear in renders...and there are lights that should be illuminating it...any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
http://www.2amdesign.net
I would love to collaborate with anyone to texture and do zbrush work so let me know
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:30 PM   #2
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Do you have some of your objects on a render layer, and some not added to it maybe?

Or objects in a couple of different render layers, and you have the settings set to only render one of the layers?
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:33 PM   #3
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well if i did have only certain layers renderable...why is only half of it rendering sometimes?...at certain angles you can see the whole thing...at others you cant at all...and all my lights are soft not hard edges...it just doesnt make sense...im testing and cleaning up to see if i can find out why its doing this...
__________________
http://www.2amdesign.net
I would love to collaborate with anyone to texture and do zbrush work so let me know
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:43 PM   #4
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Not sure then, if your clean up doesn't work, try deleting all the render layers, then start again and make sure you've added all the objects into just one, thewn try rendering that a couple of times.

Apart from that the only other thing I can think of would be that you've got some objects selected before you start rendering, and you've got "render selected objects only" selected. That would make different objects render at different times depending what you have selected before you open up the render view.

If it's neither of those things, I'm lost!
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:44 PM   #5
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

also now i have a light coming from nowhere lighting up the building....getting frustrated...
__________________
http://www.2amdesign.net
I would love to collaborate with anyone to texture and do zbrush work so let me know
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:56 PM   #6
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok now I just selected all objects and "break lights links"

And that makes my rogue light turn off...but also kills ALL my other lights....buh!!

EDIT: I figured out the rogue light... aperantly the lights on my bilboard were somehow bouncing off the bilboard and it was acting like a super reflector or somthing....either way i have to figure out how to light my bilboards without i them illuminating the whole scene...
__________________
http://www.2amdesign.net
I would love to collaborate with anyone to texture and do zbrush work so let me know

Last edited by andymcbride : 04-08-2009 at 02:07 PM.
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 02:12 PM   #7
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

open the outliner and delete whatever rouge light you have. Also check if you have unticked primary visibility on the objects render stats.

don't confuse display layers with render layers. i doubt you have any render layers.

have you also deselected use default lights in the render settings?


if all fails post the file up here and someone can have a look.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 02:15 PM   #8
andymcbride
Registered User
 
andymcbride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: atlanta
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ya the light thing i figured out...but my grounds objects keep halfway disapearing in render...if i cant figure it during lunch then ill post it up here...thanks!
__________________
http://www.2amdesign.net
I would love to collaborate with anyone to texture and do zbrush work so let me know
andymcbride is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.