Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-08-2009, 04:27 PM   #1
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PC peep

Hi!

I'm using Maya 2009 unlimited on my 4gig ram, Q6600 Intel CPU and ATI 4850 graphics card pc. It is running fine, but when I start batch render (tif image sequenz of 250 frames in my case) the computer "peeps" several times. some times longer, sometimes just a second. but the peep is actually not a peep it just comes from the internat speakers. it sounds like a chainsaw (have no better word for it).
When I'm looking at my cpu control it says the cpu is running with 50 watts!!! maybe it is a warming alert of my cpu, but don't know how to solve the warming problem. the pc had been running a long time without problems.

greets, kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 07:50 AM   #2
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK!
Now I know, that it is a warning when the cpu gets too hot.
I checked the temperature of my cores while batch rendering... Is it normal that all cpus get so hot???
Attached Thumbnails
 
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 09:47 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Does seem a bit hot that, is it overclocked?

I know that mine used to get to about that when it only had the stock heater on and as mild overclock, I addded water cooling O/C'd it a lot more and its nice and cool.

Check out the max operating temps for the CPU, you may be able to adjust the levels of the alarms on that app.

BUT

I would recommend getting a better cooler for the CPU that way it will be running cooler and not thermally stressing out the CPU as much. as 70 seems way way high to me.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 11-08-2009 at 09:52 AM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 02:30 PM   #4
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No it is not overclocked. It is confusing me, too. Perhaps it is another setting in BIOS? The cooler for my cpu is very good normaly and I have this problem since I returned my BIOS to standard settings... What temperature is normal for a Interl Quad core cpu?

thanks!
kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 02:50 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Mine runs at about 28 - 37 depending on the task.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 08:33 AM   #6
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hm Damn... I knew that I will get those problems by time with a pc. I need a mac!
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 09:59 AM   #7
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hm Damn... I knew that I will get those problems by time with a pc. I need a mac!
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 10:37 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by kimsay
Hm Damn... I knew that I will get those problems by time with a pc. I need a mac!
Why Macs are stunningly overpriced PC's, the technologys just a step behind in a mac!

Just either check the cooler (strange really if its runing so hot as whoever built it made a big mistake on the cooling or the temp probe is knackard)

Cant you see what the temp is from the Bios to verify the temp?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.