Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Members Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2009, 04:33 AM   #1
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New Computer Does the video card matter for maya?

Hi I am in the process of selling my 2008 mac pro quad core and getting a 2009 mac pro 8 core(nehelem). My question is this...Does maya use video card power? I have the option to go with the standard Nvidia card which I hear is not the greatest, or upgrading to the ATI Radeon HD 4870 w 512 GDDR5 ram.

It just never occured to me that Maya uses strictly processor and RAM, or the video card.
thanks
for any help, here is a link to apple site on the video cards:
http://www.apple.com/macpro/features/graphics.html
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 04:56 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Ram matters more, usually.
they suggest 2 GB..
I only have 1 gb, and it gets laggy quick.

Unless you use high-quality render view often, the graphics card doesn't matter THAT much...
At least in my experience
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 05:22 AM   #3
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yea I kinda figured that, the system will come with 6 gigs of DDR3, probably wil upgrade to 12.

thanks for the help...I think Im going to go with the better card because its only an additional 180.00 upgrade for a 450.00 card, and I know it will help in after effects, color and final final cut.
thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 07:40 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

A $450 card??? Thats a rip off for a 4850. There about £150 ($200-250) at the most, when they were new yes but not now.


For maya they will work but there not "pro" cards in any way both of em. Depending on the ATI you may have some graphical glitches, I would check out the Maya qualification charts and see what problems you may have as even qualified cards have known glitches.

Think that the only ones that work "fully" are quadros.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:28 AM   #5
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Why buy a MAC?
I have nothing against them but there are things that annoy me with MAC the biggest thing is that you can't put any videocard in your MAC there is no support for Quadro cards in those things there are only one or 2 cards per supplier(ATI/NVIDIA) that is supported, why not a windows machine;

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en...4-3937778.html

You Can insert any card you like
Play every game that is available
More software supported.

It's your choice off course, just wanted to point it out.
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 01:38 PM   #6
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Sorry....Wrong. Mac Pros support nVIDIA Quadro 5600 and Quadro FX 4800. I wouldn't buy one though, way overpriced for the little benefits you get.

Don't automatically assume you have to buy a ATI 4870 as the better option. Whay not get a 285 GTX from nVIDIA from Newegg for $440?

-J
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 04:06 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Originally posted by halfloaf
Sorry....Wrong. Mac Pros support nVIDIA Quadro 5600 and Quadro FX 4800. I wouldn't buy one though, way overpriced for the little benefits you get.

-J
In fact the latest issue of 3D world has a feature on it (september isssue, page 32)
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 04:38 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by halfloaf
I wouldn't buy one though, way overpriced for the little benefits you get.

Dunno on that one, the more I use a quadro the more I get a feeling that they are a great card. I mean little glitches with Gforces and ATI's you dont get and that just makes for a better feeling when using it.

I would have previously said just get a Gforce but there are differences that are better, HQ display, texture display and lighting.

You can pick up ones that are quite cheap (370, 5XX's, 1XXX's), but possibly not for a mac.

I still wouldent get a mac though, style over substance. BUT its your cash.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 12-08-2009 at 04:42 PM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 05:10 PM   #9
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

You can get a quadro fx 4800 off the mac store for ~$1800... but it doesn't come as an option, so you'd have to buy the default card and swap out I guess... which makes it even more expensive.

It was stuff like that that made me decide to get a pc instead of a mac pro... the specs I priced out for mac and pc put the mac at over $2000 more expensive than the pc for the "same" components...(xeon vs. i7, but with same clock speed)... over $5000, and that wasn't even with a quadro!!
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 05:52 PM   #10
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

" ........Sorry....Wrong. Mac Pros support nVIDIA........"

-Sorry my bad, but still you don't have much choice i mean no FX 1800?, i had a MAC at work a while ago which had a defect videocard so i browsed the net and searched for a card and found one for a Macpro so i ordered the damn thing and placed inside the macpro and fired it up shortly after that i get this nice gradient fall over which means your ****ed so i thought motherboard and called MAC support(nice people btw) so what was it?
I had to order the same card but with a different firmware version or something, because the Macpro i had was from early 2008 and the card i ordered was only suitable for a late 2008 MacPro ....Bollocks.
If a MAC works it's brilliant but if something goes wrong you're f*cked (if you are not some Unix expert).

So my advice still is buy a PC install Linux if you are not happy with windows and you have a lot more flexibility with both hard and software
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 06:09 PM   #11
halfloaf
Subscriber
 
halfloaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 175
Thanks: 2
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mastone


... install Linux if you are not happy with windows and you have a lot more flexibility with both hard and software
Now that I can agree with. I don't mind PC hardware at all (Hell, most Mac's nowadays are just PC's with pretty boxes and a different OS + something for Steve Jobs' retirement fund) but I do have a HUGE hangup with Windows.

The other downside with Quadro's for Mac's are lack of good drivers. I don't know about the FX 4800 but the 5600 ran off Apple's drivers...

At the end of the day, get what works for you and just enjoy it!
halfloaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 06:28 PM   #12
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for all the input, but here is the thing. My major at the Academy of Art is actually not3d...it new media design. And for what I orimarilly do in front of a computer is not 3d...However I love using maya and want to make sure that my new computer will run it the best way possible. I agree they are Waay over priced pretty pc's. But To be honest I hate windows and to me its worth paying the exta $$....I just have one question I was trying to find this "compatibility chart" where is this thing at?
thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 06:30 PM   #13
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...12&id=13583898
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 06:42 PM   #14
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks unfortunately the latest info on Mac compatibility is from maya 7...But whatever...Basically I can not afford a quadro, and in my current mac pro I have an ATI card and maya had 0 problems so I think Im going that route thanks again
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 11:24 PM   #15
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

i have a 4870 or is it a 4850... one of the two

it works fine, haven't had any issues yet.. i think... (or i might have but i just dont know about it)

with 8gb (was 4) ddr2 ram

it was about $450NZ last year, i think it's about 200 now

also i thought all of adobe's products use processor and ram other than photoshop... but then i could be wrong

i don't think people who use AE or FCP as a job care too much for the graphics card
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.