Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-08-2009, 07:46 AM   #1
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Video Problem Related to Maya

ok, i'm been out of this forum for quite a long time and now i'm back here... with a problem, that is! here in my part of the globe, Asia (I'm from Nepal), most of the computers are assembled as they are cheaper, unlike the european n other countries...... I too have an assembled one and am currently using a core 2 duo E8400 processor with Intel G41 mother board and 2 GB DDR2 RAM. i still don't have any graphics card (except for onboard one). I recently bought this system, esp for MAYA n other 3D programs. I did install it and all but it won't run in this system!!!!! It crashes the moment splash screen goes off and the main window comes! the error generated is "Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable error". i've tried installing new "C++ ... 2008 " version but to no avail. i've asked the vendor to fix it, but they too are not being able to solve it. i know this is not a 'troubleshooting' website, but i hope someone might be able to help me....
its the same for XSI 7 and Zbrush but 3Ds Max runs well. other softwares like Adobe Photoshop and Aftereffects, works well too....
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 09:53 AM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

My guess is that it has something to do with you not having a videocard, onboard videocards don't work that well.
But it's just a guess
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 10:50 AM   #3
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

u r correct.. but i used to run Maya in previous computers with no external graphics cards at all n used to have no prob at all, be it in modeling, animation, rigging, lighting or renderin. so why now????? :angery: :headbang: :headbang:

u r correct to say that coz i uninstalled the current display adapter and installed an older one (i got it frm my fren) and it worked!!!! now Maya runs but few other softwares still don't work at all, like XSI, Zbrush etc etc.
Mayb i should get an external G-Card... but i'll have to wait for app a month, for my paycheck ie.
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 12:53 PM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

thats not a graphics card error, it's got nothing to do with him missing a card (as far as i can tell)

when you installed c++ 2008 did you mean you installed visual studio 2008? or just the c++ component (i dunno if that's possible)

what operating system are you using and is it up to date?

have you tried reinstalling windows?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2009, 06:57 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I've tinkered with Maya on an integrated video card and it doesn't work with Vista, Windows 7 yes, but on Vista it didn't work once.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2009, 12:39 PM   #6
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm using vista ultimate and also used vista black edition and yes, it is up to date, but it's d same. i've reinstalled OS three times but still nothing.
with c++ 2008, i meant "Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)".

to GecT, my studio (animation studio) is currently working with MAYA 2008 (we've tried both 8.5 full fledgely and also 2009) on Windows Vista Ultimate!!! if u didn't knew it works with Vista....
the specs used in my studio are
at least core 2 duo 3.0 ghz
G45 or above
3 GB RAM
and every system has got at least 256 MB (lates) graphics card.
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.