Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-09-2009, 06:03 PM   #1
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default Panel switching with spacebar not working

I now have a pc that can run maya after buying some spare parts but life is not that easy.

For some strange reason my space bar is no longer working within maya (I have tested in other programs so not keyboard fault). I cant switch panels (from 1 to 4 ect) or the hotbox (no biggy there I never use it).

Can anyone tell me where the settings for the panel switching is in the prefs as I think its been turned off within there somewhere as I cant live with out it arrrrr

** just checked and space is assigned to nothing - so Im 100% sure thats the problem**
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,

Last edited by tweetytunes : 02-09-2009 at 06:10 PM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 07:43 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried deleting/moving the preferences so that it satrts up default and see if that helps?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:59 PM   #3
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

was hoping not too as I have all my hotkeys and shelfs set up the way I like
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 02:39 AM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Well, you can assign "Space" to ShowHotbox, and "Space Release" to HideHotbox, from the Hotbox Category of the Hotkey editor, but I don't know if that would restore the panel switching ability...
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 02:50 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

It seems like its an error between my old prefs from 2009 being transfused to 2010. Had to set up all my hot keys again - never mind - its still better than trying to nav with out the panel swaping
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.