Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-09-2009, 06:53 AM   #1
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rotate tool is "acting weird" :S

So I've been trying to fix this problem for the last two hours without success.

My rotate tool has some weird shape for the rotate axis instead of the usual circles for the rotation axis. ***see attached picture***

I'm wondering if anyone knows how to switch it back.

Thanks for any help.

Mike
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 08:05 AM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

double click on the rotation tool should bring up the attribute editor on the right hand side thenselect the reset button.....dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 09:00 AM   #3
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wish it'd be that easy, but I already tried that without success. But thanks!
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 09:17 AM   #4
acejoker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Alright well one way I've found to fix the problem is deleting your Maya's folder in MyDocuments. It does delete all your preferences and resets Maya to it's default setting, thus fixing the problem, but not in the most convenient way.

If someone has a better solution, please post it for future references.

Thank you.

Mike
__________________
The internet is a great way to get on the net!
acejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2009, 06:40 PM   #5
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Try create a new scene then import work you have done, let us know if this works.........dave
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 04:10 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

This is not a maya settings issue. This is a graphics card issue. What video card are you using? If it's a consumer card, Geforce, Radeon, or Intel, you'll likely run into problems like this.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.