Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-11-2009, 10:58 AM   #1
Rink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default More motion path woes...

Hi all,

I wasn't sure whether to place this in the Newbie forum or under Animation, so apologies to the mods if this is in the wrong place.

I'm currently at my wits end trying to achieve what I thought would be a fairly trivial task.

Frames 1 - 48, I have my camera keyframed to simple linear movement.

From 49-480 (or so), I want to attach the cam to a motion path.

From 481-?, I want to attach the cam to a *different* motion path.

Currently I'm stuck at the first hurdle - I can't attach a motion path to the cam because it's translation inputs are already set. And I can't seem to break the connections at a defined time - if I break them then the motion in 1-48 stops working.

Can someone point me in the right direction before I cry!?! :headbang:

Thanks guys.
Rink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 01:21 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Well a shot in the dark here but, could you save three scenes for the different camera rigs?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 02:40 PM   #3
Rink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by GecT
Well a shot in the dark here but, could you save three scenes for the different camera rigs?
I could... but by the end there's going to be a lot more than three.

Ugh... I'm not sure what the best way to organise this project is going to be from here. But at least if I take your advice I can actually continue working

I think I underestimated how much of a skill in itself animating cameras etc. was.

Cheers bud.
Rink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:23 PM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

perhaps you could create more than one camera (i hope you're not animating your persp camera... a definate no-no)

then you can just batch render the frames you want or use the command line to render all the cameras without having to do any input
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:42 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Yeah but wouldn't that add render time since your rendering frames you won't need?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:43 PM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

no because you can tell the batch render which frames for which camera you want rendered i thought
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:37 AM   #7
Rink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been playing around on this and I think the route I'm going to go down is a combination of the suggestions you've been kind enough to offer.

There'll probably be three saved scenes; each with maybe one or two cameras and some movements saved as clips in the Trax editor (then destroyed from the original keyframing line).

Not ideal but at least it should work; and I've lost some of the feelings of desperation I had when I started.

Thanks guys.
Rink is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.