Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-12-2009, 05:18 PM   #1
trikeman
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering problems

Hi guys

Please can someone try and help me, I have spent the last two and a half years building a model of my three wheel scooter, and I have been doing render tests along the way without a problem but today, the day I more or less finish the modelling on one computer I can’t render out much bigger then 720 X 576 if I try the render view just gives me a yellow square while rendering followed by a white square when it has finished, that is on my windows XP 64 bit machine with the new type of quad core and 6 GB of ram and Maya 2009 Unlimited 64 bit version. It has an Nivdia Quardo FX 4500 512 MB graphics card.

When I copied the project onto my Dell Windows XP professional 32 bit machine with the old type of quad core and 2GB of ram, with Maya 32 bit Unlimited it won’t even open the project and it comes up with an out of memory warning.

I have been trying to upload the project but I can't get it to go up, would anybody be willing to allow me to email it to them to see if you have any ideas.

Thanks
Trikeman

Last edited by trikeman : 23-12-2009 at 07:12 PM.
trikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2009, 11:30 PM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Can you still open it in Maya on your 64 bit system?
optimize your scene if you still can open it.
Of how many polys does the scene consist?
What are your rendersettings.
Batch render your scene don't use the renderwindow it will never output higher quality images it stays in 8 bit.

If you want people to help you offer some info
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2009, 12:33 PM   #3
trikeman
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 83
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Mastone

Thanks for your reply, yes I can still open it on the 64 bit machine, I have tried a batch render and this does seem to work with the bigger file sizes, it was funny yesterday because one minute it would do 2008x2304 and then it stopped doing the bigger images.

One thing I am noticing is, I have the default persp camera plus two turn table cameras I have been experimenting with, when I go to the render setting they are all showing up as renderable cameras and they are all being rendered, I can’t see a way I can say, only render turn table 2 or which ever one I won’t, is there a way/

I am not sure what you mean by optimize your scene, as I have been modelling I have been deleting history on objects, is that what you mean, I know from bitter experience leaving history to build up on lots of objects can cause big problems,. How would I know how many polys are in the scene?

My render setting are pretty much default, apart from the image sizes, I would like to render out at 2008X2304, and as I say this seems to be working with the batch render. Its mainly choosing that one render camera I need to sort out now.

Thanks again for your help.

Trikeman
trikeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2009, 02:30 PM   #4
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

see image for polycountdetails

When you render an image your RAM is used as a cache(or so I have been told could be wrong) if the cache is full (for to long) when rendering de render aborts
Attached Thumbnails
 
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.