Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-01-2010, 12:30 PM   #1
craiggilchrist
Registered User
 
craiggilchrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gkasgow, Scotland
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Widescreen Problems

Hi guys, I know this has probably been asked before and I hate to be a bother but I've spent a while (good couple of hours) trying to figure this out and its probably a really simple solution.

I have a 22" widescreen monitor. Recently got Maya 2010 (was using blender...I swear its like waking up in Oz) and its awesome. However, I can't get properly into modelling as yet because the screen is stretched horizantally so vertically its smooshed. Anyone that knows how to fix the aspect ratio I shall build a shrine in their name.

Thank you very very much everyone that replies.
craiggilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 02:25 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

dude you need to check the settings for your Graphic Card.

What are you using?

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 02:35 PM   #3
craiggilchrist
Registered User
 
craiggilchrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gkasgow, Scotland
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks for the speedy reply

Hi there, thanks for the speedy reply. I'm using an NVIDIA GeForce 7025. Drivers are up to date. I really don't understand the problem although I had the same issue with Blender.
Thanks.
craiggilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 02:39 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

do you use 2 monitors? i had a problem similar to this. I rebooted and then disconnected my 2nd monitor before it started again. once it had started i plugged my monitor back in and it was fine. kinda odd but hey ho.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 02:52 PM   #5
craiggilchrist
Registered User
 
craiggilchrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gkasgow, Scotland
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hmmm

That's quite bizarre. Nah, single monitor. Isn't there a way to change aspect ratio or width of the viewport? It's quite frustrating lol
craiggilchrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 02:58 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

I use a real cheap as chips card by NVIDIA a 7300GT to be exact. And Im using a dell 22inch wide monitor. Check the NVIDIA display settings, and go to the flat panel setting. You may just have missed a setting. my rez is fine no stretching or anything. I did have to load a driver specific to the monitor when I got it so the aspect ratio was correct for the wide screen, you may missed a driver for the monitor (not the card) too so check that too.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 05:13 PM   #7
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

seriously all these problems with wide screen monitors?...
Suppose i'm lucky getting away with using my 32 inch tv then eh?.

Wonder if i have these problems to look forward two when i upgrade to two hd tv's.

Curiously, would you consider this type of problem to be Card / chipset specific? or a Monitor problem?.. or luck of the draw

G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2010, 06:48 PM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

I dont think its a problem as such....Monitors as well as graphic cards come with drivers, tvs are a little different. if the Pc is an older one it probably just has the standard 4:3 ratio monitor driver installed, so if its an upgraded monitor to a 16:9 then the driver for the actual monitor will need to be installed to the pc. Its pretty standard just like buying a new printer, card etc, you need the drivers or it doesnt work properly. Hopefully its just a monitor Driver and this dude can get on.


I had the same thing when I got mine...just needed a bit of 'driver love....'

J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.