Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-01-2010, 10:11 PM   #1
cbohlen1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Objects in Maya not responding to gravity.

Hi, I have Maya 2009 installed on my Mac from the college I attend and it has been working fine up until a few days ago. The problem that I am experiencing is when I create an object and attach gravity to it nothing happens when I press play on the animation bar. Once gravity is attached the object should fall when the play button is pressed but it no longer responds to gravity on my computer. So far, I have uninstalled and re-installed Maya only to get the same results. Does anybody out there have an idea what the problem might be here.

Thank you.
cbohlen1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 03:36 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

You need to add a dynamic system to it. Create either a soft or rigid body, under the dynamics menu set.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 03:55 PM   #3
cbohlen1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

The object becomes a rigid body as soon as gravity is added to it. As I said, when I add the gravity the object does not fall into space as it should on my Mac. I tried this same process on a PC on campus (Create a polygon sphere, fields_gravity) and the object reacted the way it is meant to, it falls straight down. I was thinking that maybe there is an attribute that I need to adjust in the gravity node but I am not sure which one.
cbohlen1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 05:28 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

is it connected in the dynamic relationship editor?
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 06:19 PM   #5
cbohlen1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yes, the object and the gravity are connected in the dynamic relationship editor.
cbohlen1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2010, 10:58 PM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Did you try this using new scenes on the Mac? If not check the rigid body attributes and make sure "Active" is checked on, sometimes it's the little things. I'm assuming the PC and Mac don't have the same Maya preferences? The problem persisting through a reinstall makes me think its a pref thing, corruption maybe? So back those up and try the defaults.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2010, 11:42 PM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Works for me on my Mac. Uninstall, delete the preferences, then reinstall.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2010, 11:45 PM   #8
cbohlen1979
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I just wanted to take a moment to say thank you to all the people who responded to my problem. I finally fixed the bug in Maya! It turns out that when I uninstalled Maya the first time there was one folder lagging behind that I did not delete. Long story short I uninstalled Maya again deleting any left over folders then reinstalled. Works like a charm now, so thanks again everyone for your feedback. Anybody else out there who experiences a problem similar to mine you may need to reinstall Maya on your computer.
cbohlen1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.