Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-02-2010, 03:23 AM   #1
joemilkweed
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default isoparm color

I was wondering if someone knew how to change certain things in Maya. I have Maya 2008 for the Mac and when Im editing in Nurbs when I go to insert a new isoparm and drag a new one out I cant see the dashed line very well because it is a grey color, but all of the maya videos I have watched theirs were yellow. Is there a way to change the dashed lines color so I can see where Im dragging them to create a new isoparm?
joemilkweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 06:33 AM   #2
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It depends which mac you have. If you have a Macbook, or others with an on-board video card, it can cause display problems like this to occur.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 03:46 PM   #3
joemilkweed
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default isoparm color

Ya I was afraid of that. I have an iMac intel and I cant upgrade my graphics card. I think with my next computer Im either going to get a Macpro or a really good Pc like one of the ones made by Boxx, that way i can upgrade my graphics card or anything else.
joemilkweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 05:44 AM   #4
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

I don't think there are anything special with the Boxx machines. I have a 21 inch iMac G5 and it is perfect for the job. No problems what so ever.

I'm guessing the new iMacs are using the Geforce cards now; not ATI...

You can try this:

Go to /Users/[username]/Library/Preferences/Autodesk/maya/2008

Create a file (if it doesn't exist) called Maya.env

Enter these below into the file:

MAYA_SLOW_DRAWPIXELS = 1
MAYA_GEFORCE_SKIP_OVERLAY=1

Save and restart Maya.

Give that a shot.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.

Last edited by NextDesign : 08-02-2010 at 05:50 AM.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:25 AM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NextDesign
I'm guessing the new iMacs are using the Geforce cards now; not ATI...
they're still ATI and still over priced
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 07:52 PM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

The 21.5-inch 3.06GHz has a Geforce.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 08:23 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default Re: isoparm color

Originally posted by joemilkweed
Ya I was afraid of that. I have an iMac intel and I cant upgrade my graphics card. I think with my next computer Im either going to get a Macpro or a really good Pc like one of the ones made by Boxx, that way i can upgrade my graphics card or anything else.
Get pretty much any PC and you can upgrade it.

Gforce/ATI there all overpriced on the mac.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Challenge -Jerry Can Texturing honestdom Battle Arena 77 03-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.