Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-02-2010, 01:26 AM   #1
vincentccw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya 2008 rendering question?

is it true that u cant render "smooth preview mesh" (3 on numeric keypad) in maya2008? , coz i'm using maya 2009 and one day i tried and open my maya file using the 2008 version but i cant seem to render the smooth mesh using the 3 keypad??
vincentccw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 01:30 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Yeah, you can't render the smooth preview in 2008, that was introduced in Maya 2009.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 01:37 AM   #3
vincentccw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if that's the case, is there any way i can render my model in smooth mode, just like what it looks like in maya2009?
vincentccw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 01:48 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Sure, assign an approximation. Select the objects, go to Window>Rendering Editors>Mental Ray>Approximation Editor. Under the poly and sub division section hit "create", now the Mental Ray subdiv approx node should be in the drop down menu, if you want to add more models later just get back to the editor, choose it from the drop down and click "assign". If you don't think it's smooth enough, there is always that "edit" button and you can bump up the subdivisions.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2010, 02:08 AM   #5
vincentccw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks!! it works, i have wait so long for this......but i still have one more question after i apply the function , how do i remove it?
vincentccw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.