Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-03-2010, 06:29 AM   #1
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default graphics card problem

Since changing to ATI v5600 i can no longer snap to curves i know how weired it sounds i upgraded from a v5100 because the drivers werent being updated and i had display probs with manipulators...any thoughts?
__________________
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 04:06 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Sounds like you are using the latest ATI drivers for the card?

I had a lot of problems with ATI drivers a long time ago and that is why I switched to NVIDIA cards. I know nvidia is not on top of the performance chart atm but I have always found their drivers to be much more stable then ATI.

I have a friend that uses ATI cards though and runs Maya I will drop him a line and see what feedback I can get from him.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 04:13 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Is that the FireGL v5600 ATI card? I just spoke to my friend and he says that card is certified to work with Maya so he is surprised that you are having problems with it.

He suggested going to the autodesk site and verifying that the version of the driver you are using is the one that was certified to work with your version of Maya. Sometimes the latest version of the drivers may not be certified.

What version of maya and os are you running?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2010, 04:24 PM   #4
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I checked and it looks like version 8.634 of was the last certified ATI driver for windows. I think that is windows 7, vista business, and xp pro both 32 and 64-bit.

If you are running a different version you might want to try rolling back to that version and verify that the problem with snapping still exists. If it does then I am not sure what would be causing snapping not to work.

update: Well there is one thing other then gfx card drivers that dawned on me. I recently responded to someone that was having a similar problem and it turned out that his kid reprogrammed his mouses middle mouse button function. Do all the other middle mouse combo things work like grid (x) and vertex (v) snapping or middle mouse dragging things on the shelf work?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 09-03-2010 at 10:56 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2010, 04:47 PM   #5
paldav
Subscriber
 
paldav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 384
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help guys, i am going to try the earlier driver, v and x snap both work, somtimes when i just go to move verts etc the manipulator jumps in one direction and snaps them together, i have tochange the view port and keep trying.

Let you know how i get on

cheers
__________________
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.