Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-04-2010, 01:58 PM   #1
pixelpedro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default NO MENTAL RAY

Hi ya'll I'm not sure if I did something or not, since I'm always pressing the wrong shortcut or something to that effect, but I noticed that MentalRay is not available any longer in my render settings, I went the plugins manager, and is not there. And the second window that opened with maya at startup (Which I think might have been mental ray) no longer launches with maya.

I've tried to restart the application as well as the computer several times with no luck.

My boss swears MentaRay comes with maya, Any ideas?

Tnx in advance
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
"Edmund Burke."

www.dudeprinting.com
pixelpedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2010, 02:13 PM   #2
pixelpedro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Finally the mayatomr.mll appeared, and loaded the plugin, it works again...

Any ideas why this could've happen?
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
"Edmund Burke."

www.dudeprinting.com
pixelpedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2010, 03:52 PM   #3
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,327
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

dont know but maya tends to do that. if you go to highend 3d theres a script that should take care of that problem other wise if maya disappears again wen you boot up just go to window>settings/preferences>plugin manager and tick to load it up.
cheers
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2010, 10:02 PM   #4
pixelpedro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tnx man
__________________
All that is necessary for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing.
"Edmund Burke."

www.dudeprinting.com
pixelpedro is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.