Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-04-2010, 08:01 PM   #1
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default Renderable Camera Question

Hi all. As some of you know I have been doing a matte painting workshop over at cg society. The plan for the second half of the workshop was to set up a projection of the painting in maya and render out a camera move, you can see my first run through of this, here... http://s737.photobucket.com/home/ben_hobden

I am trying to take this a little further as I have found after effects (for compositing) quite interesting. So what I am trying to do is replace some of the static trees in my animation with animated paint effects. This is involving lots of different layers and rendering lots of different video sequences to project back onto 2d 'cards', and I am getting a bit confused about the renderable camera options in the render settings. As you can see in my screenshot, I now have three 'renderable', cameras in the scene. One i created accidentally trying to delete one of the others from the settings window, but I do actually need both other cameras in the secen still. As far as I can see there is no visible option to disable the renderable cameras, so it seems pot luck which one the animation gets rendered through. Or is it always the top of the list? Or does it render through every one at a time?

Is there a way to make sure I render out my sequence from one and only one renderable camera, and how do I tell Maya which one to choose from in the list available?
Attached Thumbnails
 
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2010, 08:56 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

To make a camera non-renderable, remove it from the list by clicking the garbage can button beside the camera name. You should have at least one renderable camera in the scene. The remove button does not appear if only one renderable camera is listed.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2010, 09:08 PM   #3
ben hobden
Subscriber
 
ben hobden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 1,162
Thanks: 13
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
Default

Cheers man. I posted this question elsewhere and got excatly the same response. Made me laugh, a definite Homer Simpson 'Doh!' moment. I never maximize the render settings window, I've never had need too. The size I have it the trash cans were hidden.
tch


cheers
ben hobden is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.