Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-06-2010, 03:34 PM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default -saveSwatches(-ss)

I need to make some swatches out of some images but I don't know how to use the mel command to do that.

-saveSwatches(-ss)
Save swatches to disk for currently displayed image files.

Can someone give me a step by step as I'm pretty clueless with mel.

I've tried opening the image folder with visor and type -saveSwatches, -saveSwatch, -saveSwatches(-ss), etc and nothing worked.

I tried opening the image folder with Hypershade and still couldn't figure it out.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 03:53 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I also tried

sysFile -saveSwatches "<filepath>"

and

sysFile -saveSwatch "<filepath>"

but they both say invalid flags. Does that mean -saveSwatches is no longer a valid command?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 05:21 PM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

When I checked the command you were trying, the flag you were using is not there. The command as a whole does not appear to be related to swatch based stuff.

Have a look at the command 'swatchDisplayPort', it gives you an example of how to show swatches.

cheers,
Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 07:38 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I figured out a way to convert image files into swatch image files.

The answer is in this thread, page 4 near the bottom.

http://srv01.simply3dworld.com/showt...258#post305258
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.