Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-08-2010, 06:07 PM   #1
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stereo Rendering.

Hi All,

Not sure if this is the right place to post this but I have a question.

Can I set up a stereo render so that it will render in the following way:

Frame1: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame2: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame3: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame4: LeftCam, RightCam
.
.
.
LastFrame: LeftCam, RightCam

And NOT whole sequence(first to last) for LeftCam then repeat the whole sequence for RightCam. As happens when I set up multiple cameras in the render.


Is this possible and how??

Really hope somebody can help

Cheers

MicroNinja
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 07:51 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

why do you want to do this? the results are the same.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 08:41 PM   #3
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Hammer,

I've been playing with dynamic fluids and each time the sequence is run the result of the dynamics is different. Subtly at first but very noticeable later on.

One solution could be to get fluid dynamics to run exacly the same each time ( I don't know if this is possible either but takes away a bit of the randomness I wanted from dynamics)

I thought that as I can pause on any frame then render it out the render viewer for the leftcam then the rightcam. I hoped there would be an automated method of doing this.
just 500 frames would take forever.......
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 09:03 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You would need cache the fluid sim to make it the same
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2010, 09:14 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
You would need cache the fluid sim to make it the same
word
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2010, 09:08 AM   #6
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for getting back with the information.

I'm now off to figure out how to cache the sim.

Everyday I learn a little bit more.

Cheers
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.