Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-10-2010, 11:10 PM   #1
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can't select vertices or edges

Hey everybody,

My problem is that I can't select vertices or edges. Sometimes after clicking like crazy on an vertice, it finally selects.
What could this be? Maybe I should change something in preferences, but I don't know what.
Thanks a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
 
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 03:09 AM   #2
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Without further information or knowing exactly what it is that you did to cause this to happen (yeeeesss, unfortunately most common errors in Maya are caused by user error. Pressing the wrong hotkeys, double clicking, accidental menu selections within the hotbox, etc.), try this:

Go to C:/Users/Documents & Settings/(User Name)/My Documents/Maya/(version #) and delete the PREFS folder.

This will reset Maya's preferences back to default. If you have any custom shelf items, marking menus, etc., then you might want to copy those respective folders from the prefs folder before deleting it.

Give that a shot.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:59 PM   #3
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can't find REFS

Hello Dave,

Thanks for your help, but I can't find a REFS folder anywhere. There's icons, plug-in etc.

Thanks
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:09 PM   #4
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default oh, and spikes are now there

Hello again Dave,

What happened also and may shine a light, is that now any Maya file I open looks like this (att). I can reset the display to normal (polygons/reset display)and save it, but opening the file again brings back the spikes The spikes happen in any file I have.
What do you think?
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
 
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:47 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

It's the preferences folder you should delete (prefs). It'll be in your documents folders.
Those are vertex normals by the way, and can be turned off under the display menu, but it doesn't sound like that's the problem.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:19 PM   #6
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, Thanks for your reply. They are not face normals actually, it is something else I(face normals have one spike in the middle of the face). I can reset that display, but it will return when opening the file again. I'm not sure if it has something to do with my problem of not being able to select vertices.
Prefs are not under documents. I'm still searching.
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:24 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I said they were vertex normals, not face normals. The prefs folder, like dave said originally, will be in documents > maya > 2009 (or your version number) > prefs. There should also be a scripts folder and a projects folder. Alternatively, you could find where your scenes are getting saved, then go up a couple levels and it should be there.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:54 PM   #8
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, now I know verts normals too. The solution I found for now is to open an old file that wasn't corrupted (if that's what you call it) and copied my model in there. Now I can select the vertices again. I have a student version of Maya 11, made the old files in Maya 08.
Still looking for the prefs.
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.