Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-10-2010, 06:32 PM   #1
zero13005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default batch render issue

I'm new to Maya and am trying to render my scene out to an .avi. There's a few models, a simple camera animation, and lights. I try rendering it out and the output is dark, some parts of the models turn up dark blue, and there's no movement. I must be doing something wrong, but I can't figure it out.

This is how the scene looks:
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a3...creenshot1.jpg

This is how it looks rendered:
http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a3...creenshot2.jpg
zero13005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 07:18 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Couple things to check... first is your face normals on your objects, either turn off 2-sided lighting to check, or turn on display face normals.
Try rendering just a single frame, with and without the lights in your scene (try using the default light to see if that's the problem).

Also, you shouldn't really render out as an avi... it's better to render out indiv frames and then combine them in something like premier or final cut or after effects or virtualdub.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 08:01 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Your light is not active, its grayed out for some reason, I don't know what you did to it.

Also, rendering out to avi probably isn't the best idea, they are large and heaven forbid if something happens during the rendering process, you'd have to start all over again. Also rendering out image sequences allows you to fiddle with it in post with less headache.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 08:04 PM   #4
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

The file size when batch rendering to .avi and not compressing is huge. If you don't want to use any of the programs mention by stwert and want a fast result you should use some form of compresion. But i wouldn't recommand it because the quality isn't that good. I make use of aftereffect to get some good quality and not a huge file. There use to be a free tutorial on SM about Render_Movie_Globals.
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 08:18 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Johndoe050
The file size when batch rendering to .avi and not compressing is huge. If you don't want to use any of the programs mention by stwert and want a fast result you should use some form of compresion. But i wouldn't recommand it because the quality isn't that good. I make use of aftereffect to get some good quality and not a huge file. There use to be a free tutorial on SM about Render_Movie_Globals.
Quoted for total correctness!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2010, 08:47 PM   #6
zero13005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It was something with the light, whatever I managed to do to it...

I know .avi is huge, I'm using video 1 compression on it, but its for a class and .avi is the format they want. I asked here because the teacher wasn't much help at all.

Thanks for all the help.
zero13005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2010, 04:09 AM   #7
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Here are some things to try...

1. go to camera attributes > environment and make the background color something other then black (BTW this is one of my biggest pet peeves about posts - the default black background makes almost all renders look like crap!)

2. Add a ground plane (something as simple as a single poly plane will make a big difference). This also helps final gather.

3. For quick high quality renders I just go to the quality tab and select production fine trace and then go to the features tab and select final gather. Just use the defaults. This is assuming you are rendering in mental ray.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.