Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-10-2010, 10:16 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default displaying two objects - one w and one wo wireframe

Is there anyway to display two objects at once but only one has wireframe showing? I was hoping do it like this,



But avoid using PS to save time.

The guy that made that image above used Max so I couldn't ask him in Maya.

Any ideas? Thanks
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2010, 10:50 PM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Thats PhotoShoped all the way

You could "print screen" the same object (copied then select just one of them to show wire-frame) but you would still need PS to grab the image from the "print screen".
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 12:06 AM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

You could export your uv map and then apply it as a texture to get a wire on a model.

The image you have shown looks like a render rather than a screen grab - if you google "maya vector render wireframe" it should get you started if you want to try it.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 01:21 AM   #4
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

havent tried it yet...

http://cgnote26.blogspot.com/2009/02...ya-vector.html
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 01:31 PM   #5
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Just select the object you with to have no wireframe, then...
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 01:34 PM   #6
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

very good steve...I did it accidently the other night and couldnt bloody re-do it...bahahahah oh the joy of it all.
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 02:26 PM   #7
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Never seen that one before mayaniac, thanks.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 02:41 PM   #8
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

these are all good tips - but there is still no way of producing that image without Photo-shop is there, which I think was the point of the original question
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 04:08 PM   #9
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Originally posted by tweetytunes
these are all good tips - but there is still no way of producing that image without Photo-shop is there, which I think was the point of the original question
Do you mean because of the text on the side? Because the rest could be rendered.

Last edited by gubar : 27-10-2010 at 04:10 PM.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 05:50 PM   #10
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

There is a way to do a wireframe render, but I think the PS was needed in the original pic to combine the two renders into one image, is that what you mean tweety?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 06:03 PM   #11
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi n88tr,

here is a quick rundown of how to do this.

In mental ray settings, on the "features" tab, scroll down to "countours", check "enable contour rendering", then scroll down to "draw by property difference" and check "around all poly faces".

Assign different materials to each object. For the one you want to render with a wireframe, go to it's shading group tab, scroll down to "contours", and check enable contour rendering. You can choose the wire colour and width here too. To smooth out the wire, you can go back to the mental ray settings and adjust "over-sample" under "contours".

Very quick test I done here used final gathering, white environment and no lights.

Hope that helps,

cheers

gubar
Attached Thumbnails
 
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 09:48 PM   #12
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

If you are looking for something like this you can use mental ray contour rendering. It's quite easy but there are a few hidden gotcha's to be aware of...



1. You turn on contour rendering in TWO places - In the global render>features>contour render section (see the second screen capture)

Here remember to enable contour render AND set oversample to 2 or 4 and the filter type to triangle and set the filter support to 2.

Expand the "Draw by Property Difference" section and select draw around polygons. This is VERY IMPORTANT.



If you render now nothing will happen and this is where people get confused. You now have to enable contour rendering for the material assigned to your object!

2. Assign a material to your objects you wish to contour render and go to the Shader Group for the material by pressing the downstream connection button for the material (See the third screen shot image).

Expand the mental ray>contour render tab and pick the color for your lines, the opacity, pick absolute for line size and I generally like a thin line like .3ish.




In the render above I simply created two blinns and in one of them I turned on contour render in the shader group as described above. I then turned on contour rendering in the render global features section. I then assigned the blinn with contour rendering setup on the middle and right most cans and the default blinn to the left most can.

Hope this is helpful.

The can is a new model I made last night. I had a couple empty soda cans in front of me and so I decided to model one.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 27-10-2010 at 11:01 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2010, 10:38 PM   #13
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
Thanks: 158
Thanked 651 Times in 621 Posts
Default

wow good tips guys.

ctbram is back!! yyaayyyyyy:attn: :attn: :attn:
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
bullet1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 09:19 PM   #14
kevin cease
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mayaniac View Post
Just select the object you with to have no wireframe, then...
This is such a great page. But this way doesn't seem to work for me. I check it off, but when I press 4, it still turns to wiremode.
kevin cease is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.