Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-11-2010, 11:40 AM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default How? Create Architectural meshes with maya, Need help plz

I create alot of polyogns with maya to model such architectural front building , the mesh is so heavy so I can not move it easily , I used alot of extrud faces along curve, as well as split polygons tool. alot of duplication in the mesh, but at the end I came a cross that I can not move the scene, so I start with delteting the mesh and polgons.

so if you know the easyway to create such things please say something


regards
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 01:17 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

normal and displacement maps maybe?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 01:18 PM   #3
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,994
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

Normal and displacement maps maybe?

Not sure how to use em though it's one of the things I'd like to learn.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 05:42 PM   #4
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I was thinking about that, but there is alot of holes that you can see through . there must be some other easy way.
if you know something plz say something.
regards
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 05:44 PM   #5
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

The above mention of Normal / Disp maps would work, also, ( i cant tell from that ref) if those insets are holes completely through the surface, you'll probably want to mix a transp map in there too to get the correct effect.

Another thing, if you want to keep the heavy geometry but your computer cannot handle the model, Try going to Shading in your view port, Then interactive shading, Select the options box, and you'll get a drop down that offered a few selections High quality rendering, Wireframe, Bounding Box, Shaded, and Points...
I would suggest selecting "Bounding box" it is the fastest of them for moving in a dense mesh, you can also try wireframe, it will give you a closer approximation of your actual mesh, but will tumble slower int eh view port.
Be prepared to wait a second or two for the viewport to rebuild your mesh in its entirety, ITs a small price to pay if you're working on a very very dense mesh.

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 05:57 PM   #6
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

@legendofzombi
yeah you right, the only option that i can move the scene is the wireframe, but as soon i press 6 to see the texture how looks like than its gets hang/freeze, I need to restart maya and going to the same point that I were be4.
I am not that much experience with displace map, but well with bumpmap.
Actually my plane is to model this Castle (architecture) its has been made with 3d max. but in my free time , I am going to work on it to see if I can model it, but I would like to prepare and do the research before I start modeling. that is why I need your suggestion....
I am not sure If I can get this type of effects. specially the Main gate/ door, it has alot of holes and transparancy, I am not sure if displacemap helps. for the bars I can do with extrude circle along the curve, but seem there is alot of bars and gates and fences...

your opinion ans suggestion welcome

regards
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by dubai3d : 10-11-2010 at 08:25 AM.
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.